Building 309

309 Pleasantville, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Main elevation of Building 309.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada.

Building 309
Building 309
Bâtiment 309

Description of Historic Place

Building 309 is located within the community of Pleasantville on the north shore of Quidi Vidi Lake. It is a long, two-storey, flat-roofed, rectangular barracks building with a white painted exterior, and exhibiting low, horizontal massing. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building 309 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Building 309, as part of the former US military base of Fort Pepperrell, is closely associated with the Second World War perimeter defence plan. This plan called for strategic continental outposts such as Newfoundland and Jamaica to be armed and fortified to prevent an attack on the United States. The base was vacated by the United States in the 1950s and is now owned by the Canadian government.

Architectural Value
Building 309 is a very good example of a wartime wood and steel framed permanent barracks finished with concrete blocks that was conceived to be highly functional in design and construction. Simple rectangular shapes and plain aesthetic elements are characteristic of its modern style. Integral to the complex, the structure’s architectural significance lies in its contribution to the overall visual unity of this cohesive group of modernistic buildings.

Environmental Value
Building 309 maintains an unchanged relationship to its site and the adjacent structures. It also reinforces the 1940s character of its military base setting and is familiar to those living and working on the base.