John F. Bullock Residence

187 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph provides a contextual view of the three dwelling complex on Germain Street, including the John F. Bullock Residence, 2005. ; City of Saint John
John F. Bullock Residence - Contextual view
This image provides a view of the elaborate entablature with pronounced keystone supported by pilasters over the entrance, 2005.  ; City of Saint John
John F. Bullock Residence - Entrance
This image provides a view of the second storey segmented arched center window, 2005.; City of Saint John
John F. Bullock Residence - Centre window

1888/01/01

Description of Historic Place

John F. Bullock Residence is one dwelling of three in large, 3-storeys, brick Second Empire complex. It is located on Germain Street within the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

John F. Bullock Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with the Bullock family.

Many of the buildings in the residential district of Germain street were constructed in the latter part of the 19th Century or early 20th Century as all the older buildings were destroyed in the Great Saint John Fire of 1877. Built in 1888, John F. Bullock Residence is a good example of Second Empire residential architecture from the rebuilding period following the fire. It is one dwelling of three in large, 3-storeys, brick complex.

John F. Bullock Residence is also recognized through its association with the Bullock family. John F. Bullock, son of Joseph Bullock, worked as a secretary and an accountant in the small oil company owned by his father that was known for a time as “Joseph Bullock and Sons.” In 1888, John F. Bullock, along with his father and brother, Thomas Bullock, had 187 Germain Street and the two similar adjacent residences constructed. By 1900, their small company was purchased by Imperial Oil and Company.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe John F. Bullock Residence include:
- building height and width proportions;
- window placement and proportions;
- mansard roof;
- pedimented dormers with one and two part windows;
- cornice ornamented by brick corbel bands;
- vertical sliding wood windows;
- two storey bay windows with sandstone lintels and sills;
- second storey, segmented arched center window opening with a sandstone sill below;
- sandstone and brick arch above second storey center window flanked by sandstone with a pronounced sandstone keystone;
- second storey sandstone band linking the window sills;
- first storey sandstone band linking the window lintels;
- elaborate sandstone entablature with pronounced keystone, supported by pilasters over entry;
- four paneled, paired wood doors with a segmented arched transom window, matching pilasters and pronounced keystone;
- sandstone steps descending from entry.

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act, s.5(1)