Pappas Building

407-409 George Street North, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Exterior; Susan Schappert, City of Peterborough 2005
407-409 George Street North

Pappas Building
Pappas Billiards

Description of Historic Place

Located in the north end of downtown Peterborough, the Pappas Building at 407-409 George Street North is a three-storey Victorian commercial building. The building is two blocks south of the City Hall and the civic square, and two blocks north of Market Hall, in the heart of downtown Peterborough.

The heritage value of the Pappas Building has been recognized by the City of Peterborough Bylaw # 05-194.

Heritage Value

Built in 1867 by George A. Cox, the Pappas Building is a significant contributor to the 19th century fabric of the downtown streetscape. The building continues the facades of three-storey, 19th century structures looking north on George Street.

It is an excellent representation of a Victorian commercial building. The three storey solid brick building displays the original fenestration set in recessed masonry panels. Details such as the elaborate hood moulding surrounding the 2nd and 3rd storey windows are intrinsic to its heritage character.

The Pappas building been operating as a billiard hall since the late 1930's and is currently the home of Pappas Billiards (2005). One of the earliest occupants was Adam Hall's Stove and Wrought Iron business, which occupied 407 George Street North for over thirty years.

Source: The Pappas Building Heritage Designation Brief, City of Peterborough By-Law #05-194.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value include the:
- three storey rectangular massing and solid brick construction
- original fenestration set in recessed masonry panels
- hood moulding over the windows on the 2nd storey
- label moulding over the windows on the 3rd storey
- corbelled brickwork on the 3rd storey
- original configuration of storefront, including apron, glazing and frames at 409 George Street North
- original George street facade storefront cornice line and cast iron details
- ground floor storefronts at rear of building, including cast iron features, woodwork and glazing