Harbour Block

73 Alexander Street, Vancouver, British Columbia, V6A, Canada

Exterior view of the Harbour Block; City of Vancouver, 2004
Front facade
Details of front facade

Description of Historic Place

The historic place at 73 Alexander Street consists of a two-storey commercial block on the north side of Alexander Street, backing onto the rail yards, in Vancouver's historic Gastown. Built as a warehouse, it now contains apartments.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Harbour Block lies in the association with its builders (and probable designers), Edward Baynes and William McLeod Horie, who played an important role in the city's construction industry. Heritage value is also found in the relatively late date of construction (1926), the design, and the history of use.

Baynes and Horie established their construction firm in Vancouver in 1893. Both men were active trade unionists and served on the executive of the carpenters' union in the 1890s. Baynes and Horie constructed numerous buildings along Water and Cordova Streets during the first phase of Gastown's construction. They later expanded beyond Gastown, building throughout Vancouver and British Columbia. The firm is still active as Alfred Horie Construction Limited. These associations add to the heritage value of this building. Additional heritage value is found in the firm's role in the brick supply business through the investment of the partners in the Port Haney Brick Works. It seems likely that the brick facing on the building came from Port Haney.

The date of construction, 1926, is late for Gastown and this construction is best characterized as infill. The name 'Harbour Block' suggests that the decision to build was associated with the expansion of Vancouver's port facilities in the 1920s. Gastown's development, when closely examined, can be broken down into layers or phases. The design of the block itself is quite typical of the time it was built. In the context of Gastown, where most buildings were built prior to 1912, this relatively late date adds to its heritage value.

The patterns of use of the building, as seen in the list of tenants, is quite typical of Gastown. Built initially as a warehouse, most of its known tenants were a series of small wholesalers, manufacturers agents, and service providers. One long-term tenant was T. Skinner and Company, a metalworking firm that is still active in the Vancouver area. Another long-term tenant was Coast Bindery. Like many buildings in Gastown, the pattern of use changed in the 1980s, first to shops and offices, and then to residential. Heritage value is found in the representative character of this pattern of use.

Source: City of Vancouver Heritage Conservation Program

The character defining elements of the Harbour Block include:
-location facing Alexander Street and backing onto the Canadian Pacific Railway yards
-brick facing with its association with the builders Horie and Baines
-pediment declaring the name 'Harbour Block' as well as other features typical of commercial blocks built in the 1920s, such as the window arrangement and materials and the restrained cornice
-vertical divisions along the ground floor indicating multiple tenants

City of Vancouver