Harold Schofield Residence

151 Canterbury Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the contextual view of the complex, looking north up Canterbury Street. The Harold Schofield Residence is in the middle of the complex, 2005; City of Saint John
Harold Schofield Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the curved cornice with its dentils and fascia, 2005; City of Saint John
Harold Schofield Residence - Cornice
This photograph shows the full front façade view of this building, 2005; City of Saint John
Harold Schofield Residence - Façade

1901/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Harold Schofield Residence is the middle building of a three building complex on Canterbury Street in Saint John. It is two storeys in height and brick construction, in the Queen Anne style. The three units have off centred entrances and full two-storey bow windows.

Heritage Value

Harold Schofield Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with Harold Schofield.

Harold Schofield Residence is recognized for being part of the re-building phase after the Great Saint John Fire of 1877 that razed two-thirds of the buildings in the Central Peninsula of the City of Saint John. The southern end of Canterbury Street was not rebuilt until the late 1890's and early 1900's. This three building complex, built in 1901, represents a good example of Queen Anne brick residential architecture from this rebuilding period in Saint John.

Harold Schofield Residence is also recognized through its association with Harold Schofield. This home had many short term ownerships after its construction in 1901. One of the longest ownership was that of Harold Schofield who moved here in 1929. Harold Cowan Schofield was born in Saint John in 1877. He began working for the firm of Schofield and Company in 1891. When his father died in 1906, Harold became manager of the business. The firm was later purchased by Robert Reford Company Ltd. of Montreal and Harold remained as manager of that company until 1932. In 1932, he became director and president of the shipping firm of H. C. Schofield and Company Ltd., and was very prominent in Saint John's shipping and business circles. Aside from his personal business, he was a director of Rothwell Coal Company Ltd., chairman of the Saint John Harbour Commission, and member of the City's Common Council. He became president of the Saint John Board of Trade in 1912 and served as a member of the board's executive for many years. He remained at this residence until his death in 1941. His daughter, Dorothy, lived in this residence for many years after his death.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe Harold Schofield Residence include: