Louis Mailloux Monument

Des Patriotes Street, Caraquet, New Brunswick, E1W, Canada

Rhombus-shaped inscribed stele flanked on either side by flagpoles; Fidèle Thériault

"Hommage aux Patriotes" Monument
Monument « Hommage aux Patriotes »

Description of Historic Place

The Louis Mailloux Monument consists of a granite stele dedicated to the “Patriots of 1875” and two flagpoles. It was erected in 1986 along Des Patriotes Street in Caraquet.

Heritage Value

The Louis Mailloux Monument is designated a Local Historic Place in recognition of certain figures who marked the history of Caraquet and for its location.

The Louis Mailloux Monument is recognized for the tribute paid in 1986 by Patrimoine Caraquet to Louis Mailloux and his companions for their opposition to the Schools Act of 1871, which prohibited the teaching of religion in New Brunswick’s public schools. It consists of a granite stele dedicated to the “Patriots of 1875” and two flagpoles.

The Louis Mailloux Monument is also recognized for its location. It was erected in 1986 on the former site of the house of André Albert, attacked on January 27, 1875 under the orders of the sheriff of Gloucester County, an attack in which Louis Mailloux was killed and 13 other Acadians were taken prisoner.

Source: Caraquet Town Hall, Historic Place files, “Monument Hommage aux Patriotes”

The character-defining elements that describe the Louis Mailloux Monument include:
- polished grey-blue granite stele forming an elongated rhombus;
- inscription engraved in the granite: "HOMMAGE AUX PATRIOTES - ICI, le 27 janvier 1875, un groupe de patriotes dont Louis Mailloux se sont insurgés contre l'application de la loi King qui interdisait l'enseignement de la religion à l'école";
- location on Des Patriotes Street, being the former site of the house of André Albert;
- two flagpoles on either side of the monument.