Frank Swim Residence

3 Elm Street, Doaktown, New Brunswick, E9C, Canada

Portrait of Frank D. Swim, 1863-1945.; Karen Swim
Frank Swim Residence - Portrait

William Swim Residence
Résidence William Swim

Description of Historic Place

The Frank Swim Residence is a two-storey Queen Anne home constructed in 1889 and is situated at the bottom of 'Swim's Hill' and fronts the Southwest Miramichi River. It is located on Elm Street within the Village of Doaktown.

Heritage Value

This elaborately detailed Queen Anne home is valued for its association with resident owners Frank and Merena Swim. It is also valued architecturally for its finely finished craftsmanship.

Swim had this home built in 1889 for him and his bride. This local mill owner and politician led a charismatic and sometimes turbulent career involving several ventures with family members in the lumber business, including a sash and door factory. Other business ventures that he became involved in included sawmills along the Southwest Miramichi and Saint John Rivers. His elected positions included president of the New Brunswick Lumbermen's Association and of the Fredericton Steamship Co. as well as Board member of the Victoria Steamship Co. His political career included MLA for the area and he was a county councillor for three decades.

Frank Swim's wife, Merena Swim, made a notable contribution to the region as a writer. Her historical description of the village and its inhabitants during the early 19th century published in the 1902 'Doaktown Review Newspaper' remains an important documentation of early life in Doaktown.

The Frank Swim Residence was also the residence of his son William, who carried on the family tradition of the lumber business.

The Frank Swim Residence is also recognized for being a good example of Queen Anne residential architecture at the end of the 19th century in Doaktown. The workmanship displayed within the home gives testimony to the quality of Swim's factory trade.

Source: Village of Doaktown, Village Office Site File# 07-04

The Queen Anne style character-defining elements of the Frank Swim Residence include:
- rectangular two-storey form and massing;
- cross-gabled rear ell;
- one-and-a-half-storey cross-gabled addition off rear ell;
- eaves with returns;
- corner boards with capitals;
- wooden clapboards painted in a traditional colour with three contrasting colours in trim and sash work;
- wrap around veranda with central pediment supported by double Doric columns;
- cut-away bay window with Queen Anne and bevelled glass window panes;