Green Ridge Cemetery

Franklin, Manitoba, R0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/07/09

Contextual view, from the west, of the main gate of Green Ridge Cemetery, Dominion City area, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2006
Contextual View
Contextual view, from the east, of Green Ridge Cemetery, Dominion City area, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2006
Contextual View
Site view, from the east, of some of the grave markers in Green Ridge Cemetery, Dominion City area, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2006
Site View

Description of Historic Place

Green Ridge Cemetery is situated in a rural agricultural area about 15 kilometres east of Dominion City. The municipal designation applies to the cemetery's approximately 9,000-square-metre parcel of land.

Heritage Value

Green Ridge Cemetery, established in 1879 on land donated by the Davison family, serves as a tangible link to the founders, past residents and history of three small settlements, Green Ridge, Newbridge and Woodmore, established in the Dominion City area in the 1870s by emigrants from Ontario. All three communities, which at their peak had a combined population of about 250, used Green Ridge Cemetery. Although little remains of these settlements, the cemetery, still active today, honours the hardship, hard work and perseverance of the area's pioneers.

Source: Rural Municipality of Franklin By-law No. 05-02, July 9, 2002

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Green Ridge Cemetery site include:
- the rural location on a generally flat, rectangular plot, surrounded by agricultural fields and accessed by a gravel road bordered by trees and shrubs
- the simple wood-post-and-wire fence, cemetery gateway and signage, also buffered by deciduous trees and shrubs and encompassing grassed and modestly treed grounds within

Key elements that define the cemetery's physical and functional character include:
- the burials and engraved grave markers, including their east-facing orientation