Adam Mouland Property Registered Heritage Structure

Bonavista, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/04/29

View of front facade, Adam Mouland House, Bonavista. Date unknown.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, file # A-017-035, Bonavista - Adam Mouland House
Adam Mouland House, Bonavista
Rear view of Adam Mouland House, Bonavista, showing its linhay and the fish store on the property, circa winter of 1998.; HFNL 1998
Adam Mouland fish store and house, Bonavista, 1998
Front facade, Adam Mouland House, Bonavista, NL; HFNL 2005
Adam Mouland House, Bonavista, NL

1913/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Adam Mouland Property is comprised of a two-storey house with a steeply pitched gable roof and a one-storey fisherman’s store, together located in Bonavista. The designation is confined to the property.

The Adam Mouland Property is significant because of its historical and architectural values.

Historically, this property is important because it is representative of an era when the people of Bonavista relied heavily on the inshore fishery for survival. At the time when this house was constructed it was common for residents to have a number of fishery-related outbuildings on their property. As the dependency on the fishery dwindled, so too did the number of outbuildings needed by the residents of Bonavista. The fish store located on the Adam Mouland property is significant because it serves as a visual reminder of a traditional homestead; a type that is disappearing from the Newfoundland landscape.

The house on this property is equally important because it is a good representation of the way in which outport builders in Bonavista interpreted the gable roofed house style. The simple, yet decorative window and door trim reflect the builder’s expressive style and craftsmanship.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered property file: Bonavista - Adam Mouland Property.

All original features which relate to the age and style of the dwelling house, including:
- steeply-pitched gable roof;
- massing;
- rain caps and decorative window trim;
- decorative door trim;
- original windows;
- windows and door placements, sizes and shapes;
- original door; and
- ladder on roof.

All those elements that reflect the vernacular, utilitarian design of the store, including:
- wooden construction and massing;
- lack of decoration;
- red ochre colour; and
- close proximity to the dwelling house.

Registered Heritage Structure

1995/04/29

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 1 Springdale Street, St.John’s Newfoundland A1C 5V5