Gilbert Buote House

2289 Acadie Road, Cap-Pele, New Brunswick, E4N, Canada

Portrait of Gilbert Buote; Acadian Research Centre
Gilbert Buote House
Sample of "Buote's Monthly"; Acadian Research Centre
Gilbert Buote House

Description of Historic Place

Gilbert Buote House is a vernacular 1 1/2-storey wood-frame residence. It is located on Acadie Road at Dupuis Corner, in the village of Cap-Pelé.

Heritage Value

Gilbert Buote House is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the Buote family and with early Acadian journalism.

Gilbert Buote House is recognized for its association with Acadian journalism. Gilbert Buote and his son, Joseph, teachers from Prince Edward Island, settled in Dupuis Corner in 1885. They built this house in 1887. Both taught in the parish until 1891. During their stay in Cap-Pelé, Joseph Buote, a printer, tried his luck in journalism and published a monthly newspaper entitled Buote’s Monthly during 1891. Most of the content of this English-language publication consisted of ads from the region’s merchants and some local news. Only one copy exists. He also printed business stationary, posters, announcements, and so forth. His wife, Marie Goguen of Cap-Pelé, a teacher, helped him with his business. In 1889, he had launched another monthly publication, The Van Guard, in Bathurst, which later disappeared. In 1891, Gilbert Buote moved to Tignish, P.E.I., where he founded L’Impartial in 1893, serving as editor and publisher. His son Joseph and Joseph’s wife joined him in 1892, to participate in the business. Gilbert Buote is credited with the first Acadian novel ever published.

Source: Village of Cap-Pelé Municipal Building, Historic Places File number 20.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the Gilbert Buote House dating from Mr. Buote's occupancy include:
- 1 ½-storey rectangular massing of the main portion of the building;
- gable roof;