Emmanuel Anglican Church

2767, Highway 15, Portland, Ontario, K0G, Canada

View of entrance and steeple; Rideau Heritage Initiative
Entrance detail; Rideau Heritage Initiative

Description of Historic Place

This Emmanuel Anglican Church consists of a one-storey Cambrian sandstone structure with a front steeple. It is located at 2767 Highway 15 in the Village of Portland. The Emmanuel Anglican Church was constructed in 1861 by William Willoughby, J. Horton and J. Earl and is reflective of early rural church architecture along the Rideau Canal.

The Township of Bastard and South Burgess recognizes the heritage values of the Emmanuel Anglican Church in By-law No. 601.

Heritage Value

The Emmanuel Anglican Church is situated on Portland Hill, overlooking the Village of Portland and Big Rideau Lake. The Emmanuel Anglican Church is typical in size and style of early rural churches built along the Rideau Canal and has served the Anglican congregation of Portland for over a century.

William Homer Sherwood, one of Portland's first farmers, in 1848, purchased a portion of the lot, upon which the Emmanuel Anglican Church would eventually be built. In 1861, the Sherwoods donated a half-acre of their land to the Anglican Church society for the purposes of constructing a church. William Wiloughby was hired to do the masonry and the carpentry was overseen by J. Horton and J. Earl, all local tradesmen. Sherwood eventually also donated land for the creation of an accompanying cemetery. This granting of land from the Sherwoods to the Anglican Church reflects Portland's mid-nineteenth century development and agricultural economic base.

Sources: Township of Bastard and South Burgess By-law No. 601; Diane Haskins, My Own Four Walls: Heritage Buildings in Bastard and South Burgess Township, Council of Bastard and South Burgess Township (1984); Rideau Lakes L.A.C.A.C, Heritage Tour of Portland, (2002).

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value include the:
- Nepean sandstone exterior, naturally finished and set in broken courses
- high gabled and metal-covered roof
- plain wooden trim on eaves and verges
- eight narrow, stained-glass pointed windows capped with voussoirs and the corners trimmed with stone quoins
- red steeple on the front facade
- long vents on the steeple with a semi-circular head
- double leafed door located at the base of the steeple with pointed transom light - siting upon Portland Hill, overlooking the Village of Portland

1984/07/16

William Wiloughby

Location of Supporting Documentation

Township of Bastard and South Burgess By-law No. 601, Rideau Lakes Township Office Diane Haskins, My Own Four Walls: Heritage Buildings in Bastard and South Burgess Township, Council of Bastard and South Burgess Township (1984), Rideau Lakes Public Library Rideau Lakes L.A.C.A.C, “Heritage Tour of Portland”, (2002), Rideau Lakes Township Office