District 14 School Board Office

138 Chapel Street, Woodstock, New Brunswick, E7M, Canada

Image of the main entrance taken from Chapel Street; Carleton County Historical Society
View of sandstone details, including inscriptions and coat of arms.; Carleton County Historical Society
View of the rear of the building.; Carleton County Historical Society

L. P. Fisher Vocational School
École de formation professionnelle L. P. Fisher
Agricultural College
Collège agricole
Fisher Vocational School
École de formation professionnelle Fisher
Carleton County Vocational School
École de formation professionnelle du comté de Carleton
Carleton Community College
Collège communautaire de Carleton

1913/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The District 14 School Board building is an early 20th-century three-storey red brick and sandstone Modern Classical building located on the corner of Chapel and Hartley Streets in Woodstock.

Heritage Value

The District 14 School Board Building is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with Lewis Peter Fisher (1821-1905), first mayor of Woodstock and the town’s greatest benefactor. It is also recognized for its role in education in the community and for its architecture.

The District 14 School Board Building was constructed in 1913 in accordance with Fisher’s will, which provided funds to erect a school of vocational training for the county’s youth. It was called the L. P. Fisher Vocational School. Fisher’s will also provided funds for a public library, a free school, and a hospital. Of these four buildings, only the vocational school and the library remain as reminders of Fisher’s philanthropy. The L. P. Fisher Vocational School was eventually deeded to the County and renamed the Carleton Community College. It operated until 1974, at which time it became part of the provincial Community College system. In 1977, the name was changed to New Brunswick Community College – Woodstock. The Community College relocated to a modern facility in 1984 and the “old Vocational School” became the headquarters for the District 14 School Board.

The District 14 School Board Building is also recognized for being the site of educational 'firsts'. It housed the first trade school in Canada (1913), the first agricultural college in New Brunswick (1914), and was the only vocational school in the province erected solely by private funding. Remarkably, vocational classes were taught at the school a full five years before the New Brunswick Act concerning Vocational Education was passed in 1918.

Finally, The District 14 School Board Building is recognized for its architecture. It is a good example of institutional Modern Classical architecture from the early 20th century. This style is evident in such details as the monumental massing, the symmetrical placement of openings and the use of red brick and sandstone.

Source: Carleton County Historical Society Historic Places Files, “L. P. Fisher Vocational School”

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the Modern Classical architecture of the District 14 School Board Building include:
- proportional and monumental three-storey massing;
- projecting main entrance;