Fairweather Residence

170 Church Avenue, Sussex, New Brunswick, E4E, Canada

View from the west; Town of Sussex
Barn; Town of Sussex
Druggist's service window; Town of Sussex

Description of Historic Place

The Fairweather Residence is a one-and-a-half storey Classic Revival end-gable brick residence with a veranda on three sides and an upper-storey balcony on the right hand side. There is a separate barn near the house. The house and barn, located on Church Avenue, are included in the designation.

Heritage Value

The Fairweather Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its age, for its former use in selling pharmaceutical drugs and spirits, for its former use as a residence by a local portrait artist, for its architecture and for the existence on the property of a period in situ barn.

The Fairweather Residence is recognized for its age. The Fairweather Residence was built in 1835 by a farmer named Trenholm who was also a master carpenter, making it one of the oldest houses in Sussex.

The Fairweather Residence is recognized for its former use in selling pharmaceutical drugs and spirits. The house subsequently became the home of G. M. Fairweather, a Sussex druggist and store-owner. At the time he was in practice, druggists were licensed to sell spirits. Mr. Fairweather stored his stock in the cellar and sold it through a small window under the back steps.

The Fairweather Residence is recognized for its former use as a residence by a local portrait artist. Adding to the interest of the house is the fact that from 1939 until 1984, the house was the residence of Lucille and Max Pearn. Max Pearn, local portrait artist, was the son of J. Howard Pearn who was one of the founders of Sussex Ginger Ale.

The Fairweather Residence is a good example of vernacular Classic Revival residential architecture. This residence exhibits the traditional front-facing gable orientation and classical ornamentation of this style. The residence achieves an added elegance through the use of eave brackets and brick walls with sandstone details.

The Fairweather Residence is recognized for the existence on the property of a period in situ barn. This barn is a good example of 19th century outbuilding architecture. This post and beam barn has a gable roof and cedar shingle siding.

Source: Town of Sussex, Historic Places File #11

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements relating to the Classic Revival architecture of the Fairweather Residence include:
- rectangular one-and-a-half storey massing;
- front-facing gable roof;
- wide eaves with brackets;
- two-storey central bay with gable roof;
- brick exterior walls with sandstone window ledges;
- regular fenestration of rectangular windows;
- upper-storey window entablatures;
- veranda on three sides;
- enclosed front entrance.

The character-defining elements relating to the in situ barn include:
- post and beam construction;
- gable roof;
- cedar shingle siding.

The character-defining elements relating to the former use of the residence for selling pharmaceutical drugs and spirits include:
- liquor dispensing window at rear of house.

Trenholm