Greenhill Community Church

2274 Port LaTour Road, Upper Port La Tour, Nova Scotia, B0W, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2004/08/08

Detail of vergeboards and pediment, Greenhill Community Church, Port LaTour, NS, 2008.; Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of NS, 2008.
Vergeboard Detail
Front elevation, Greenhill Community Church, Upper Port La Tour, NS, 2007.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia 2007
Front Elevation
Side elevation, Greenhill Community Church, Upper Port La Tour, NS, 2008.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia 2008
Side Elevation

Description of Historic Place

The Greenhill Community Church is located close to the Port LaTour Road in Upper Port LaTour, Nova Scotia. The cross gable roof church is distinguished by its blue and burgundy trim. The municipal designation includes the land and the building.

Heritage Value

The Greenhill Community Church was built circa 1885. At that time the church was known as the Greenhill Methodist Church. In 1927 the congregation voted for church union and the Methodist congregation became members of the United Church of Canada.

Since its construction, the church has been an important part of the Greenhill community. It is valued for its history as a place of worship and in more recent years, as a community hall, and for its remaining Gothic Revival elements. In 2003 the church was deconsecrated due to a lack of members to sustain it and a group of local residents formed the Shelburne County Society for the Preservation of the Greenhill Community Church and continue to maintain the church. While the steeple has been removed, the building still retains many of its Gothic Revival elements that serve as a reminder of its original appearance.

Source: Municipality of the District of Barrington, heritage designation files, Greenhill Community Church file

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of the Greenhill Community Church relate to its original function as a church and include:

- cross-gable roof;
- overhanging eaves;
- all Gothic Revival elements including decorative vergeboards in gable ends, pedimented hood over second storey windows, small hipped overhang supported by decorative brackets over main entry;
- double door main entry;
- location close to road;
- four-over-four wood framed windows on main level;
- stone foundation.

2004/08/08

Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club

Location of Supporting Documentation

Cape Sable Historical Society, P.O. Box 67, Barrington Nova Scotia B0W 1E0 Municipality of Barrington, P.O. Box 100, Barrington NS B0W 1E0