Home / Accueil

Garland United Church

Ethelbert, Manitoba, R0L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/09/08

Primary elevations, from the northwest, of Garland United Church, Garland, 2007; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2007
Primary Elevations
Wall and window details of Garland United Church, Garland, 2007; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2007
Interior view of Garland United Church, Garland, 2007; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2007

Other Name(s)

St. John's Ruthenian Presbyterian
Garland United Church
Église St. John's Ruthenian Presbyterian

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1916/01/01 to 1916/12/31

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2008/02/21

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

Garland United Church, completed in 1916, is a modest wood-frame structure on a lot in Garland. The municipal designation applies to the building and its grounds.

Heritage Value

Garland United Church, known as St. John's Ruthenian Presbyterian until 1925, recalls the blending of cultural influences that occurred in established prairie churches as the first wave of mainly Anglo-Saxon pioneers was joined in Manitoba by large groups of newcomers from Eastern Europe. The rustic structure, a modest example of the Carpenter Gothic style, is one of several early Presbyterian facilities built in rural communities such as Garland to appeal to Ukrainian adherents of the faith. The building, maintained by a small third generation of members for use on special occasions, is distinctly Protestant in both its exterior form and its warm, quietly appointed wood interior.

Source: Rural Municipality of Ethelbert By-law No. 13/97, September 8, 1999

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Garland United Church site include:
- its Main Street location on a large grassed corner lot in the small community of Garland
- the building's placement, facing west, removed from the streets against a backdrop of trees

Key exterior elements that define the church's rustic Gothic Revival style include:
- the simple rectangular form under a steeply pitched gable roof, with a tower piercing through the forward peak
- the unpretentious materials and finishes, including the wood-frame construction, low concrete foundation, painted horizontal wood siding and plain trim, etc.
- the simple tower with a plain wooden cross atop the truncated hip roof, a diamond-shaped window frame, a solid door of panelled wood and a wood sign reading 'Garland United Church 1916'
- the triangular-pointed sash windows with blunt Y-tracery in plain wood surrounds arranged symmetrically on the sides and front and on one side of the entrance porch

Key elements that define the church's warm wood-finished interior include:
- the open plan with a small vestibule, a centre-aisle nave under a truncated ceiling, etc.
- the wood panelling and plain trim in a natural finish, including walls and ceiling of narrow horizontal board panelling, wainscotting of the same material placed vertically, panelled doors, etc.
- the straightforward details and furnishings, such as the handcrafted lectern with scrollwork, etc.




Recognition Authority

Local Governments (MB)

Recognition Statute

Manitoba Historic Resources Act

Recognition Type

Municipal Heritage Site

Recognition Date


Historical Information

Significant Date(s)


Theme - Category and Type

Building Social and Community Life
Religious Institutions

Function - Category and Type


Religion, Ritual and Funeral
Religious Facility or Place of Worship


Architect / Designer




Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

RM of Ethelbert 5 Railway Avenue North Box 115 Ethelbert MB R0L 0T0

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier




Related Places



Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Nearby Places