Blackham's Hotel

4345, Dorset Street W., Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Side view; Susan Schappert, 2007
Blackham's Hotel
North west corner; Susan Schappert, 2007
Blackham's Hotel

Description of Historic Place

This two-and-a-half-storey red brick building has an unusual trapezoidal shape with parapet sidewalls and symmetrical three bay facade. Located several blocks away from the Ganaraska River, Blackham's Hotel, which is now a semi-detached family home, is the last residential property before the commercial area to the east.

Blackham's Hotel at 43-45 Dorset Street West has been recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Port Hope By-law #19/2003, passed on April 5, 2003.

Heritage Value

Built circa 1864, this unique building was originally used as a hotel, as it was perfectly situated next to the Midland Railway tracks and close to the Grand Trunk Station. Due to the street layout and oddly shaped lot, the building has a trapezoidal footprint.

When the Grand Trunk Railway was completed in 1856, railway inns sprang up all along the route. In 1859, R. Blackham purchased a lot near the Port Hope railway lines in order to build his hotel. Originally known as Blackham's Hotel, it was sold to W. Martin in 1875 and re-named Martin's Hotel. The building suffered a disastrous fire in the 1890's and it is believed that the hotel was closed as a result of the fire and rebuilt as a semi-detached dwelling.

The building's architecture is an interesting combination of mid and late 19th century design, adapted to fit the lot size available. Set right at the sidewalk, the front facade is three bays wide, and was originally laid in Flemish bond, which was considered more elegant than the Common bond on the remaining facades. Little of the Flemish bond remains, due to the damage sustained in the 1890's fire. The damaged brick was not repaired to the same standard. The trapezoidal shape is most unusual, with the west facade as the short length of the building. The sidewall parapets, chimneys and low gable roof all contribute to the unique architecture of Blackham's Hotel.

Source: Heritage Designation By-law# 19/2003, Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street, Port Hope Ganaraska Archives, Mill Street, Port Hope

Character defining elements of Blackham's Hotel include its:
- trapezoidal footprint
- symmetrical facade with 6 over 6 wood sash windows
- remaining pieces of Flemish bond brickwork in the front facade
- parapet sidewalls and low pitched gable roof, with two chimneys
- siting of the building, almost abutting the sidewalk

2003/04/05

Location of Supporting Documentation

43-45 Dorset Street West, Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street, Port Hope Ganaraska Archives, Mill Street, Port Hope