Dr. Mason Sheffield's Office

116 Princess Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph is a contextual view of the building on Princess Street, 2005.; City of Saint John
Dr. Mason Sheffield Office - Contextual view
This image provides a view of the elaborate entablature over the main entrance, 2005.; City of Saint John
Dr. Mason Sheffield Office - Entrance
This image provides a view of the cornice ornamented with brick corbel bands, 2005.; City of Saint John
Dr. Mason Sheffield Office - Cornice

Church of England Institute Building
Édifice de l'institut de l'église d'Angleterre

1889/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Dr. Mason Sheffield’s Office is a two-storey brick Italianate building with two-storey square bay windows and a prominent central entrance. It is located on Princess Street within the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

Dr. Mason Sheffield’s Office is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its first owner.

Dr. Mason Sheffield’s Office is one of a collection of Italianate buildings that were built after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by fire in 1877. Built in 1889, Dr. Mason Sheffield’s Office is a good example of brick Italianate architecture from the rebuilding period in Saint John. This style is evident in the wide moulded cornice, the overall symmetry of the front façade and the decorative window and door treatment. The use of brick and the quality of the workmanship in this Italianate building represent the will for the city to rebuild, as well or better, after the fire.

Dr. Mason Sheffield’s Office is also recognized for its association with Dr. Mason Sheffield. As the only doctor's office in the vibrant commercial district of Princess Street, Dr. Mason Sheffield’s Office made a significant contribution to the area. Dr. Sheffield had this residence built as both an office and a private dwelling in order to carry on his career as a general medical practitioner. After the American Civil War, Sheffield returned to the Maritimes and in 1872, he came to Saint John to establish a practice on Princess Street. Although the Great Saint John Fire destroyed his first office, he carried on his practice in a temporary wooden building. Eventually, Sheffield had this office and residence built on Princess Street. An active member of the community, Sheffield was a member of the Saint John Medical Society for several years, as well as Regent of Mount Allison College and Director of the Saint John Gas Company at one time. He passed away here in 1907. The house remained in Sheffield's estate until 1913.

Source: Department of Planning and Development - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements that describe the Italianate architecture of Dr. Mason Sheffield’s Office include:
- symmetrical two-storey massing;
- brick exterior walls;
- wide moulded cornice ornamented by brick corbel bands and supported by decorative stone end brackets;
- two-storey, square bay windows with sandstone lintels and sills on either side of the central front entrance;
- central, second storey window below a brick arch and stone hood moulding flanked by sandstone trimmings with a sandstone sill below;
- band of sandstone along the first and second storeys;
- segmented arched entrance with elaborate entablature and pronounced keystone over a segmented arched transom window;
- brick pilasters with elaborate sandstone bases and capitals crowned by a floral designed label stop on either side of the entrance;
- sandstone plinth band;
- sandstone entrance steps.