Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church

Main Street and Second Avenue, St. Walburg, Saskatchewan, S0M, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/12/28

View of exterior of Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 2007.; Government of Saskatchewan, Thome, 2007.
Exterior
View of interior of Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church featuring paintings by Berthold Von Imhoff, 2007.; Government of Saskatchewan, Thome, 2007.
Interior

Description of Historic Place

The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located at the southern head of Main Street in the Town of St. Walburg. The property consists of a portion of a large urban lot which features a wood-frame church and sacristy built in stages between 1924 and 1935.

Heritage Value

The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church is valued for its role in the religious life of the community. Many smaller communities relocated to what would become St. Walburg in 1921 when a railway station opened on the newly constructed branch line. The Bishop of the Diocese of Prince Albert directed that a parish church be constructed in St. Walburg and a lot located prominently at the head of Main Street was obtained. Construction began in 1924. Completed in 1925, the church became one of the most important institutions in St. Walburg. Several generations of parishioners were baptized, married and had funerals here. Although superseded by a new church in 1984, the building continues to be a local landmark and for the past twenty years has housed the district’s historical museum.

The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church is also valued for its artistic work created by Berthold Von Imhoff. Imhoff was a German painter who immigrated to Canada in 1913, settling on a farm near St. Walburg. Imhoff was renowned nationally for decorating the inside of churches, adorning their sacristies and naves with Christian murals. He decorated the inside of this church in 1935, giving it an aura of grandeur.

Town of St. Walburg Bylaw No. 18-95.

The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements reflecting the church’s association with the relgious life of the community, such as the tower, steeple, arrangement of widows and its orientation on its original lot;
-those elements reflecting the church’s association with Berthold Von Imhoff, such as the frescos on the interior of the sacristy.