Government of Canada Building

680 Main Street, Woodstock, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/07/10

Detail of the main entrance to the Government of Canada Building, showing the buildings modern architectural style, 1995.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1995.
General View
Corner view of the Government of Canada Building, showing the main entrance and side façade, 1995.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1995.
General View
Side elevation of the Government of Canada Building, showing the brick walls with sandstone trim and the strip windows, 1995.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1999.

1955/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Located on a sloping site at an intersection in downtown Woodstock, the modern two and three-storey Government of Canada Building’s principal façade features a projecting pavilion complemented by strip windows that emphasize its horizontal massing. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Government of Canada Building in Woodstock is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Government of Canada Building in Woodstock is associated with the expanding responsibilities of the federal government during the post war period and the need to accommodate more government employees in a wider range of functions.

Architectural Value:
The Government of Canada Building in Woodstock is a good example of buildings constructed by the federal government in the modern style during the mid-1950s. It is conservative, functional, and economic in design, built according to good-quality and up-to-date construction standards.

Environmental Value:
The Government of Canada Building in Woodstock is compatible with its business centre downtown core setting amongst other federal government service and commercial structures. It is a familiar landmark within both the community and the region.

Sources: Government of Canada Building, 680 Main Street, Woodstock, New Brunswick.
Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 95-08; Government of Canada Building, 680 Main Street, Woodstock, New Brunswick; Heritage Character Statement 95-081.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the Government of Canada Building in Woodstock should be respected.

Its modern style and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
-the simple form, rectangular massing with horizontal emphasis, the flat roof and the strip windows;
-the brick walls with sandstone trim, the strip windows;
-the plain but good quality interior features and finishes including the plaster ceilings and walls and also the terrazzo floors.

The manner in which the Government of Canada Building in Woodstock is compatible with the business centre of downtown Woodstock and is a prominent local landmark as evidenced by:
-the modern architectural style compatible with other federal government service and commercial structures;
-its large scale and prominent location that makes a substantial architectural contribution to the streetscape;
-its provision of government services which increase its profile within both the local community and the region a whole.

Office or office building

E.A. Gardner