Jacques Lake Warden Cabin Tack Shed

South Boundary Trail, Jasper National Park, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/11/19

Side elevation of the Jacques Lake Warden Cabin Tack Shed, showing the the brown stain finish of the logs and the whitewashed log ends, 1996.; Parks Canada Agency/ Agence Parcs Canada, 1996.
Façade
View of the Jacques Lake Warden Cabin Tack Shed; showing the main entrance, side façade and the gabled roof with chimney.; Parks Canada Agency/ Agence Parcs Canada, 1996.
General View

Remise du chalet des gardes de Jacques Lake

1951/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Jacques Lake Warden Cabin Tack Shed is situated in a clearing on the north side of Jacques Lake. It is immediately north of the Warden Cabin and adjacent to a day corral. The rectangular, one-storey peeled log construction is in the Rustic Style. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Jacques Lake Warden Cabin Tack Shed is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
Jacques Lake Warden Cabin Tack Shed is a convenient example of a support structure for the Warden Cabin. The shed is also a storage facility for the adjacent corral and is associated with the horse patrols conducted by the Warden Service to control poaching and visitor activities. It is a rare example of a structure associated with the horse patrols conducted by the wardens.

Architectural value:
Jacques Lake Warden Cabin Tack Shed is a good example of a structure that is utilitarian in design and rustic in character. The building also reflects the aesthetics favoured by National Parks in the west during the early to mid-20th century. It is a good functional structure built to reflect its picturesque mountain park setting.

Environmental value:
Jacques Lake Warden Cabin Tack Shed compliments the natural surroundings through its rustic architectural vocabulary. The shed’s association with the Warden’s Cabin and the adjacent corral contributes to its familiarity to park visitors. Jacques Lake Warden Cabin Tack Shed is compatible with the character of its mountain park setting.

Sources: Jacques Lake Warden Cabin Tack Shed, South Boundary Trail, Jasper National Park, Alberta. Heritage Character Statement 96-099.

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements of Jacques Lake Warden Cabin Tack Shed should be respected.

Its utilitarian design and rustic character and quality craftsmanship as evidenced in:
- the simple form and massing of the rectangular, one-storey log structure;
- the gabled roof with chimney;
- the exposed spruce log walls with saddle notched corners and evenly extended corner joints, pole rafters, and plank roof sheathing;
- the upper two courses, and the through-purlins at mid-gable of the entrance gable which extend the roof to form a sheltered porch area;
- the fascia boards, the exposed log rafter tails, the half log door and window trims, the vertical plank door, the horizontal plank shutters and the open-volume interior; and,
- the brown stain finish of the logs and the whitewashed log ends.

The manner in which the Jacques Lake Warden Cabin Tack Shed, is compatible with the picturesque mountain park setting of Jasper National Park as evidenced by:
- its rustic architectural vocabulary.

Park Fixture