Sandy Point Lighthouse

Shelburne, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/05/31

General view of the Sandy Point Lighthouse, June 2000.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, 2000.
General view
View of the Sandy Point Lighthouse at the inner entrance to Shelburne Harbour.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.

1880/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Sandy Point Lighthouse sits on a concrete pier foundation 180 meters offshore in one of Nova Scotia’s largest natural harbours where it marks the entrance to the city of Shelburne. The structure is a tall, wooden, square-tapered tower. It features a small pediment over its shore side door, scrolled brackets at the cornice and a red, cast-iron lantern. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Sandy Point Lighthouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Sandy Point Lighthouse is associated with the construction of navigational aids during the period immediately following Confederation in 1867. The lighthouse served to navigate marine traffic entering Shelburne Harbour, one of Nova Scotia’s largest harbours and a prosperous port for fishing and shipbuilding.

Architectural Value
The Sandy Point Lighthouse is a very good example of a square-tapered wooden lighttower. Its tapered proportions and Neoclassical detailing are typical of post-Confederation lighttowers. The structure exhibits good functional design as evidenced in its square-tapered profile for stability and portability as well as the placement of windows on each storey for illumination.

Environmental Value
Located on a low water sand spit at the inner entrance to Shelburne Harbour, the Sandy Point Lighthouse reinforces the present character of its picturesque maritime setting and is a symbol of the city of Shelburne.

Sources: Alexandra Mosquin, Sandy Point Lighthouse, Shelburne Harbour, Nova Scotia, Federal Heritage Building Review Office, Building Report 00-188; Sandy Point Lighthouse, Shelburne Harbour, Nova Scotia, Heritage Character Statement, 00-188.

The following character-defining elements of the Sandy Point Lighthouse should be respected.

Its aesthetic and good functional design, for example:
-its tall, slim, square-tapered profile and Neoclassical detailing, including a small pediment over the door and scrolled brackets at the cornice;
-its shore-side door for emergency purposes, the arrangement of windows on each storey for illumination, and the painted wood-shingle cladding; and,
-its red cast-iron lantern and the swivelling smoke jack from the kerosene-powered light.

The manner in which the Sandy Point Lighthouse reinforces the character of its maritime setting, and is a symbol of the city, as evidenced by:
-the picturesque qualities of its design and form located on a low water spit at the inner entrance to Shelburne Harbour;
-its well-known recognition by the community and tourists as a symbol for the city of Shelburne vis-à-vis its high profile within the community, its inclusion in the community flag, its documentation in provincial tourism publications, and its location along the promoted “Lighthouse Route” in Nova Scotia; and,
-its high visibility to passing seagoing vessels, and from the eastern shore, the distant shorelines to the northwest and to residents of the City of Shelburne.

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Engineer’s Office of the Department of Marine and Fisheries