Brigadier Angle Armoury

720 Lawrence Avenue, Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/11/03

Aerial photograph of the Brigadier Angle Armoury, 1997.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1997.
Aerial View
Historical view of the Brigadier Angle Armoury, showing the front façade, 1950.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, Lt. W. Belton, 1950.
Façade
Corner view of the Brigadier Angle Armoury rear façade, 1997.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1997.

1904/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Set back from the street, the Brigadier Angle Armoury is a one-storey, T-shaped structure, clad in aluminum siding. It is comprised of a hipped-roof front section, with short gabled wings at either end, and a rear wing with a double-gabled roof. Its front façade has two separate entrances, one at either end. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Brigadier Angle Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Originally built and operated as a rural school until 1929, the Brigadier Angle Armoury is associated with the history of public school education in the early 20th century. It illustrates the rural consolidation movement, in which small, multi-room school houses were erected in towns and villages to create better facilities and a broader curriculum. The Armoury is also associated with the history of the British Columbia Dragoons (BC Dragoons), who purchased the building in 1935 for use as a drill hall. The Regiment dates to 1908, when it was formed as a cavalry militia unit.

Architectural Value
The Brigadier Angle Armoury is a good example of an early 20th century rural school. Its functional four-room design was built to a standard plan prepared by the British Columbia Department of Lands and Works. The Department influenced the architecture of consolidated schools by issuing standard plans and controlling their finance and construction.

The Environmental Value
The Brigadier Angle Armoury reinforces the institutional and residential character of the setting where the original setback of the front schoolyard has been retained. The rear of the site has been altered by the addition of paved areas and new buildings. The Brigadier Angle Armoury is well-known in the Kelowna area by virtue of its function as a drill hall and as the home of the BC Dragoons.

Sources: Brigadier Angle Armoury, Kelowna, British Columbia, Research Memo in Support of Heritage Character Statement, 97-051; Brigadier Angle Armoury, Kelowna, British Columbia, Heritage Character Statement, 97-051.

The following character-defining elements of the Brigadier Angle Armoury should be respected.

Its role as an illustration of early 20th-century public school education as reflected in:
-its multi-room plan, and construction according to a standard schoolhouse plan.

Its role as an illustration of the history of the BC Dragoons as reflected in:
-the removal and addition of interior walls to accommodate its function as a drill hall.

Its institutional design features, typical of early 20th-century rural schoolhouses, for example:
-its wood construction, hipped roof, contiguous windows along the front façade, sash windows,
separate exterior entrances, and basement.

The manner in which it reinforces the institutional and residential character of the setting as evidenced by:
-its one-storey height and schoolhouse scale;
-its setback from Lawrence Street; and,