Federal Building

2020 Girouard Street West, Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, J2S, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/04/29

Corner view of the Federal Building, showing the horizontal fenestration of the main façade, and the emphasized verticality in the fenestration of the lateral elevations, 1999.; Parcs Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1999.
A view of one of the wave-like marquises, 1999.; Parcs Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1999.
Detail

1962/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Federal Building is located at a major intersection of Girouard Street in Saint-Hyacinthe, Québec. The striking building is designed in the International Style and is a rectangular, flat roofed structure built with modern materials- concrete, steel, aluminum, glass and granite. The windows on the building’s main façade have the appearance of horizontal bands while the side elevations have a stronger vertical expression. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Federal Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Federal Building is associated with the expansion of the federal government during the post-Second World War period of economic prosperity. The building’s presence in the community reflects the government’s desire to present an image based on rational public administration principles and reaffirms the enduring importance of the city’s downtown area.

Architectural Value
The Federal Building is valued for its good aesthetic design executed in the International Style. The good functional design of the building’s independent structural system greatly facilitated the accommodation of multiple activities under one roof. The building was built using high construction standards and innovative modern and quality materials such as the aluminum curtain walls, spandrels with embossed motifs painted in gold, and wall panels in black and grey granite.

Environmental Value
The Federal Building is compatible with the present character of its urban setting in Saint-Hyacinthe and is a neighbourhood landmark on Girouard Street.

Sources: Patri-Arch, The Federal Building, Saint-Hyacinthe, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 98-085; Federal Building, Saint-Hyacinthe, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 98-085.

The following character-defining elements of the Federal Building should be respected.

Its good International Style aesthetic, good functional design, and very good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the juxtaposition of rectangular blocks, two aboveground storeys, a flat roof and asymmetrical façades.
- the fenestration of the main façade, which has the appearance of horizontal bands, while that of the lateral elevations emphasizes verticality.
- the independent structural system.
- the accents created by the wave-like marquises, made possible through the use of concrete.
- the chequered effect of the aluminium curtain walls, the spandrels with embossed motifs painted in gold, the arched marquises, and the wall panels in black and grey granite and mosaic.
- the internal circulation systems and the 1960s finishes, including terrazzo floor finishes and metal stair banisters.

The manner in which the Federal Building is compatible with the present character of its urban setting and is a neighbourhood landmark on Girouard Street, as evidenced by:
- its striking International Style design and quality materials which emphasize a federal presence and is compatible with the surrounding institutional buildings along Girouard Street.
- its prominent location at a major intersection, which makes it visible on the streetscape.

Office or office building