Queen Building

1200 Broad Avenue South, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/07/23

Corner view of the Queen Building, showing the horizontal bands of windows and relative absence of decoration, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1997.
Corner view
Front elevation of the Queen Building, showing its low, horizontal massing and asymmetrically placed entrance block, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1997.
Rear view of the Queen Building, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1997.
Rear view

1953/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Queen Building is set within a park-like landscape bordering Wascana Lake in Regina. The minimally decorated, two-storey building which shows the influence of the Modern movement, features horizontal massing, a flat roof and horizontal bands of windows in the manner of the International Style. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Queen Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Queen Building is associated with the increase in spending by the Department of National Defence on permanent military infrastructure during the Cold War. This included the construction of permanent buildings for training and administration. The Queen Building is also associated with the history of the local naval reserve unit HMCS Queen, which was formed in Regina in 1923. It was constructed on prime parkland at the heart of the city, as a concession by the provincial government to the importance of lake access for a naval training facility. As such, it illustrates the appreciation of the importance of military training, at a provincial and local level, during the cold war.

Architectural Value:
The Queen Building is a very good example of a large institutional building from the 1950s with features borrowed from the International Style. It is a good functional design including a centrally located drill hall, with office, storage, training and support space arranged around the perimeter of the building.

Environmental Value:
The Queen Building reinforces the present institutional character of the setting. It is a prominent local landmark.

Source: Queen Building, Regina, Saskatchewan, Heritage Character Statement 97-025.

The following character-defining elements of the Queen Building should be respected.

Its International Style influence and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- its functional design and large size, appropriate to its role as a naval training facility;
- its low, horizontal massing and asymmetrically placed entrance block;
- the horizontal bands of windows, contrasting coloured panels, and relative absence of decoration;
- the centrally located drill hall, with support space arranged around the perimeter of the building;
- the placement of stairwells at the four corners of the building, adjacent to stairwells.

The manner in which the Queen Building reinforces the institutional and park land character of the setting and is a prominent local landmark as evidenced by:
- its long, low profile, surrounded by large expanses of grassland and mature trees;
- its International Style design which complements the surrounding public buildings;
- its visibility and familiarity to residents and military personnel given its prominent location and use as a drill hall.

Armoury or Drill Hall

Department of National Defence