Claude Picard Fresco: "La vie au Madawaska 1785-1985"

7 Canada Road, Edmundston, New Brunswick, E3V, Canada

"La vie au Madawaska 1785-1985" by Claude Picard; "Knock on Wood" website
Claude Picard Fresco

Description of Historic Place

The Claude Picard Fresco: “La vie au Madawaska 1785-1985,” displayed in the Counsel Chambers at Edmundston City Hall, was painted in 1985 to mark the bicentennial of the Madawaska region. On a predominantly blue-grey background, it illustrates various important themes that have defined life in the Madawaska region during the course of its 200-year history. In addition to depicting the region’s flora and fauna, the painting presents 24 different scenes showing people practising a trade, playing a sport, or participating in a major event, such as the “Foire Brayonne” or prohibition. Thus, the tools and dress specific to each activity, according to the period in which it occurred, is presented.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Fresco by Claude Picard entitled “La vie au Madawaska 1785-1985” as a local historic place is associated first with the artist who painted it. Claude Picard, an Edmundston native whose paintings are known nationally, is one of the few local artists able to support himself with his art. Although he is known mainly for his paintings portraying the Deportation of the Acadians, many of his works are on display at various locations across Canada, including the Senate and the National Library in Ottawa and the headquarters of the Fédération culturelle canadienne-française in Manitoba.

The heritage value of the Fresco by Claude Picard lies as well in the themes that it represents. In a way, this painting provides a summary of the history of the Madawaska region and its inhabitants. It conveys an image with which the people of Edmundston can identify, thereby enhancing the sense of belonging and pride felt by the residents of the Madawaska region with regard to their origins and history.

Source: Madawaska Historical Society, file: "La fresque de Claude Picard"

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the Claude Picard Fresco: "La vie au Madawaska 1785-1985" include:
- dimensions of 2.1 m x 2.3 m;
- predominantly blue-grey background, reflecting the colour of the watercourses and mountains in the Madawaska region;
- 24 different scenes set on islands, each with between 2 and 10 figures;
- images of islands separated by small rivers, representing the rugged terrain of the Madawaska region;
- depiction of 23 animal species, including dogs, moose, ducks, chickens, and rabbits;
- depiction of 15 buildings, including the P’tit-Sault blockhouse, the Madawaska Museum, and the Edmundston Forum.

Learning and the Arts

Commemorative Monument