Double Dwelling

Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/08/31

View of the north-east side of the Double Dwelling, showing its relationship to the adjacent lighttower, 1988.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne, 1988.
Side view
View of the front façade of the Double Dwelling, 1988.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne, 1988.
Façade
Aerial view of the Double Dwelling, showing the picturesque, maritime setting of Long Point, 1984.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne, 1984.
Aerial view

1876/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Double Dwelling is located on Newfoundland’s rugged northeast coastline at the entrance to Notre Dame Bay. It is a well-proportioned, wooden home built to house two families. It has a gabled-roof, gabled additions and a white painted exterior. The dwelling is located beside the lighthouse. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Double Dwelling is a Recognized Federal Heritage building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Double Dwelling, through its association with the lighthouse, is a very good example of a building associated with the provision of navigational aids for sea traffic navigating the entrance to Notre Dame Bay. In particular, the establishment of the light station is testimony to public desire to support the declining sealing industry.

Architectural Value:
The Double Dwelling is a good illustration of the Newfoundland vernacular house form, innovatively enlarged to accommodate two families. The deeply moulded wooden trim gives the building particular prominence.

Environmental Value:
The Double Dwelling, as part of the attractive light station ensemble, reinforces the present picturesque, maritime character of Long Point. The structure, by association with the light tower, is well known to the shipping community and to visiting tourists.