Armoury

10th Street East and 8th Avenue East, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/07/21

Rear view of the Armoury, showing the regular placement of the windows, 1987.; Department of National Defence / ministère de la Défense nationale, 1987.
Rear view
Corner view of the Armoury, showing the building’s two-storey massing, symmetry, large scale and balanced proportions, 1987.; Department of National Defence / ministère de la Défense nationale, 1987.
Corner view
View of the Armoury showing the projecting twin-towered frontispiece of the main facade with troop door, 1987.; Department of National Defence / ministère de la Défense nationale, 1987.
View of Armoury

Armoury
Prince Albert Armoury
Manège militaire de Prince Albert

1915/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Prince Albert Armoury is located on open terrain adjacent to exhibition grounds, surrounded by commercial and residential developments. A large brick building on a rusticated stone base, it is designed in a stripped down Medieval Revival style. Crenellated towers flank its troop door. It is designed around the large drill hall. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Prince Albert Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Prince Albert Armoury is associated with the reform and enhancement of the militia begun under the Minister of Militia, Frederick Borden who served from 1896 to 1911. Armouries such as this were planned not simply as storage places but as lecture halls and community centres for year-round military activity. This mandate for expanded militia training was in response to the growing threat of European war and coincided with tremendous local and national growth. It remains in use by ‘B’ Company of the North Saskatchewan Regiment, several cadet units, and by the local community for recreational purposes.

Architectural Value:
The Prince Albert Armoury is valued for its good aesthetic design. Executed in the baronial Gothic style, it is one of a small number of examples of ‘Standard Drill Hall Class E’ built between 1910 and 1915. The Prince Albert Armoury embodies aesthetic and functional characteristics associated with the military developments of the period that resulted in a straightforward utilitarian design with modest architectural embellishment. Good functional design is evidenced in the large, unobstructed drill hall with exposed steel trusses, its gallery and supporting arcades. The decorative Flemish style parapets show very good craftsmanship.

Environmental Value:
The Prince Albert Armoury maintains an unchanged relationship to its site is compatible with the present mixed commercial and residential character of the setting. It is a familiar landmark in the neighbourhood.