Blood Indian Hospital

95 1st Avenue North, Cardston, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/04/04

General view of the Blood Indian Hospital, showing the flat-roofed two-storey rectangular form, 1990.; Santé Canada / Health Canada, 1990

Cardston Blood Indian Hospital
Hôpital Blood Indian de Cardston

Description of Historic Place

Situated in downtown Cardston on a landscaped lot, the Blood Indian Hospital is a large two-storey brick structure with a flat roof in the Classical Moderne Style. The building’s only decorative details are a stylized pediment above the main façade and a decorative raised brick panel and date stone over the main entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Blood Indian Hospital is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Blood Indian Hospital is a very good example of a building illustrating the Federal Government efforts to improve First Nations’ health care in the 1920s. It is also associated with concerted government efforts to eradicate infectious diseases during this period. The Blood Indian Hospital was specifically designed to integrate institutional hospital design with the requirements of tuberculosis patients and marked a turning point in the health care of the community on the reserve.

Architectural Value:
The Blood Indian Hospital was designed for the department of Indian affairs as a general hospital with a tuberculosis wing. A prominent functional structure, it has few decorative elements. The Blood Indian Hospital is the oldest surviving general Indian hospital in the building inventory of Health and Welfare Canada.

Environmental Value:
Standing within a two-acre landscaped property overlooking the community and across the street from Cardston Municipal Hospital the Blood Indian Hospital reinforces the character of the entrance to Cardston from the Reserve. It is conspicuous to the members of the Blood Indian Reserve and is also well known to local non-Native residents of Cardston.