Armoury

Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/01/14

Front elevation of the Armoury, showing the simulated features typical of medieval military construction that include crenellated turrets, chimneys, and a massive troop doorway, 1989.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1989

1909/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Armoury is prominently located in Sherbrooke. It is a functional building with a low-pitched gable roof, which covers the large, unobstructed drill hall space. The armoury is clad in red brick and handsomely detailed with quarry-faced stone. Its principal façade features a prominent, low tower with crenellated turrets and a large troop doorway that leads directly to the drill hall within. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Armoury in Sherbrooke is closely associated with Canada’s pre-First World War armoury building campaign and the reform and expansion of the volunteer militia. The building reflects the federal government’s commitment to provide good local training facilities for the militia. The construction of the armoury at its site in Sherbrooke recognized the importance of the town as a military center and reflected its growth and prosperity.

Architectural Value
The Armoury is a very good example of the aesthetic expression typical of T.W. Fuller’s standard armoury design. The structure is evocative of a medieval fortress as evidenced in the solid brick construction, stone detailing and the monumental façade with crenellated turrets and a large troop doorway. The very good functional design is clearly articulated in the unobstructed interior of the large, gable-roofed drill hall achieved through the use of Fink trusses. The flat brickwork with quarry-faced stonework demonstrates the building’s very good craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
The Armoury sits on a corner site and is setback from the street. It is a well-known building within the region.

Sources: Armoury, Sherbrooke, Quebec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 90-056; Armoury, Sherbrooke, Quebec, Heritage Character Statement, 90-056.

The character-defining elements of the Armoury should be respected.

Its standard plan, functional design and quality craftsmanship, for example:
- the composite form and symmetrical massing;
- the low-pitched gabled roof;
- the simulated features typical of medieval military construction that include a low prominent tower, crenellated turrets, chimneys, and a massive troop doorway;
- the exterior, executed in red brick with quarry faced limestone stringcourses, and details including the arched voussoir over the troop door;
- the symmetrically organized façades with regularly arranged windows;
- the large, open drill hall with exposed steel trusses.

The manner in which the Armoury is a well-known landmark within the community, as evidenced by:
- its scale and massing which makes it prominent within the area;
- its strong local presence through its continued use as the regimental headquarters of the local militia.

Armoury or Drill Hall

T.W. Fuller