Grain Elevator 22

Scott, Saskatchewan, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/02/03

View of the Grain Elevator 22, showing the sloped-shoulder profile and two-and-a-half storey, gable-roofed massing with a projecting central cupola, 1993.; Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food / Ministère de l'Agriculture et de l'Agroalimentaire, 1993.
General view
Side elevation of Grain Elevator 22, showing the wood-crib construction, 1993.; Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food / Ministère de l'Agriculture et de l'Agroalimentaire, 1993.
Façade

Grain Elevator 22
Elevator Cleaning Plant, Building 22
Installation pour le nettoyage de silos, bâtiment 22

1931/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Grain Elevator, also known as Building 22, is located on flat, exposed land, at the southwest edge of the Scott Experimental Farm campus. The tallest, and most distinctive building at the farm, the two-and-a-half storey structure is similar to commercial grain elevators found across the Prairies. With its sloped-shoulder profile, the wood-framed and clapboard sided building is a typical utilitarian structure in an appropriate setting. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Grain Elevator is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Grain Elevator is associated with the dryland cereal farming programs conducted by the Dominion Experimental Farm system. As a part of the Scott Experimental Farm’s research on cereal production in cold, dry climates, the Elevator Cleaning Plant served to study grain cleaning and separation techniques in order to lower production costs.

Architectural Value
The Grain Elevator is valued for its good aesthetic design characterized by its sloped-shoulder profile and two-and-a-half storey, gable-roofed massing with a projecting central cupola. Also, of very good functional design, the elevator was built using the wood-crib construction, which provided the necessary strength to withstand the strong lateral forces to which the early wooden elevators were subjected.

Environmental Value
The Grain Elevator is compatible with the present character of its farm campus setting and is a familiar building at Scott Experimental Farm.

Sources: Edgar Tumak, Elevator Cleaning Plant (Building No. 22), Scott Experimental Farm, Scott, Saskatchewan, Federal Heritage Building’s Review Office Building Report, 93-012; Elevator Cleaning Plant (Building No.22), Scott Experimental Farm, Scott, Saskatchewan, Heritage Character Statement, 93-012.

The character-defining elements of the Grain Elevator should be respected.

Its good aesthetic design, very good functional design, materials and craftsmanship, for example:
-the sloped-shoulder profile and two-and-a-half storey, gable-roofed massing with a projecting central cupola;
-the diamond shaped windows on its gable ends and the symmetrically arranged windows;
-the wood-crib construction;
-the clapboard siding and cedar shingle roofing;
-the loading doors and utility cabinet.

The manner in which the Grain Elevator is compatible with the rural character of its farm campus setting and is a familiar building, as evidenced by:
-its unique form and materials which are prominent among the more modern, metal clad structures at the experimental farm campus;
-its visibility given its location, prominent height, and distinctive shape among the other buildings which makes it familiar at the farm.

Food Supply
Granary or Silo