Barracks No. 5

Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/03/29

Side elevation of the Barracks No. 5, showing the simple, single-storey massing of the T-shaped building, 1989.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1989.
Façade
Corner view of the Barracks No. 5, showing the gable roof covered in wood shingles, 1989.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1989.

Barracks No. 5
Barracks 5
Fort Battleford NHSC

1886/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Barracks No. 5 is situated at the Fort Battleford National Historic Site of Canada, located on the outskirts of the town of Battleford.The single storey timber structure is a gable-roofed, balloon frame building designed on a T-shaped plan. The exterior is clad in white-painted clapboard. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Barracks No. 5 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Barracks No. 5 is one of the best examples of a building associated with the presence of the North-West Mounted Police on the Prairie frontier during the late 19th century and early 20th centuries. Barracks No. 5 relates to the law enforcement role of the force and to its internal organization. It was one of several buildings constructed in the wake of the 1885 Rebellion, as part of a plan to improve accommodations for the garrison stationed at Battleford. The building is one of five structures within Fort Battleford National Historic Site of Canada, which was established by the federal government in 1951.

Architectural Value:
Barracks No. 5 demonstrates good quality aesthetics, with simple massing and pleasing proportions, typical of the balloon frame structures erected at Mounted Police posts in the Northwest during the latter decades of the 19th century. Good functional qualities are seen in the interior layout, which proved adaptable to the changing needs of the force. The interior retains its original T-shaped plan, the partition walls which divide the main wing, and the extension. The structure exhibits good quality of craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value:
Barracks No. 5 reinforces the historic character of Fort Battleford National Historic Site of Canada and is a familiar landmark to residents and to visitors.

Sources: James de Jonge, Five Buildings, Fort Battleford National Historic Park, Battleford, Saskatchewan, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 89-010; Barracks No. 5, Fort Battleford National Historic Site, Battleford, Saskatchewan, Heritage Character Statement 89-010.

The character-defining elements of Barracks No. 5 should be respected.

Its good aesthetics, good functional design and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
-the simple, single-storey massing of the T-shaped building;
-the gable roof covered in wood shingles;
-the balloon frame construction and exterior walls of clapboard;
-the spacing of the door and window openings, the multi-paned windows, and the porches enclosing the entrances on the west elevation;
-the stone foundation.

The manner in which Barracks no. 5 reinforces the historic character of the fort and is a well-known local landmark, as evidenced by:
-its simple design and materials that harmonize with the other buildings within the historic fort setting;
-its role as an important component of the group of surviving structures from the Fort Battleford National Historic Site of Canada complex that makes it familiar to locals and visitors.

Department of Public Works