Armoury

65 Saint-Jean-Baptiste Street East, Rimouski, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/08/19

General view of the Armoury, showing the well-proportioned facades with symmetrically arranged, vertical, wood sash windows, 1990.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1989.
General View
Corner view of the Armoury, showing the exterior executed in red brick and the stone-trimmed pediment on the principal façade, 1987.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1987.
General View

Description of Historic Place

The Armoury is centrally located in the city of Rimouski, where its compact, solid volume creates a strong visual presence. A red brick structure with a very functional appearance, its architectural details are confined to a small amount of stone trim on the principal façade. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Armoury is associated with the reform and expansion of the volunteer militia, and with the pre-World War I building campaign. In addition, the construction of the armoury illustrates the growth of Rimouski as a prosperous regional centre in Québec.

Architectural Value
The Armoury is valued for its good aesthetic design. The design, characterized by its block massing and well-proportioned façades, was based on a standard plan. The building’s efficient plan demonstrates a good functional design characterized by ancillary rooms located around large assembly and lecture areas on both floors. Also, demonstrating good craftsmanship and use of materials, the small amount of stone trim reinforces the simplicity of the design, while the stone-trimmed pediment adds emphasis to the main façade.

Environmental Value
The Armoury is compatible with the character of its residential community setting in Rimouski and is a neighbourhood landmark.

Sources: Jacqueline Hucker, Armoury, Rimouski, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 90-268; Armoury, Rimouski, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 90-268.

The character-defining elements of the Armoury should be respected.

Its good aesthetic, good functional design and fine quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the standard armoury plan consisting of sturdy, block-like massing and a prominent hipped roof with a gable-shaped coping on the main façade;
- the well-proportioned façades with symmetrically arranged, vertical, wood sash windows;
- the exterior, executed in red brick, with carved and smooth or rough-faced limestone detailing and the stone-trimmed pediment on the principal façade;
- the standard interior plan, with a large assembly room on the ground floor, and a second floor lecture room;
- the interior materials including the wood wainscotting and plaster finishes;
- the wood plank entrance doors and metal hardware.

The manner in which the Armoury is compatible with the character of its residential community setting and is a familiar landmark, as evidenced by:
- its overall aesthetic design and materials which harmonize with its adjacent residential and public buildings;
- its large scale, central location, and use by the community which makes it a well-known building in the area.

Armoury or Drill Hall

Department of Public Works