Smith House

92, King Street, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Front facade, facing east; Susan Schappert, 2007
Smith House
Southwest corner; Susan Schappert, 2007
Smith House

Description of Historic Place

This two storey townhouse-style brick house is perched on the hillside of King Street, with the rear facade overlooking the downtown core. It has a shallow setback from the street, with gardens to the south, and a house of similar vintage, style and form to the immediate north.

The Smith House, at 92 King Street, is recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Port Hope By-law 44/97 Schedule B-9, passed on October 6, 1997.

Heritage Value

Set on a street of, mid to late, 19th century residences, the Smith House is of modest proportions. The Smith House is built into the hillside, making it appear to be a three storey house, from the rear, while its appearance from King Street, the front, is of a two storey brick townhouse.

Built between 1835 and 1844, the Smith House is an excellent example of the townhouse style that became prevalent, in Port Hope, in the 1840's. Its Classical Revival details include; the elaborate entrance, with transom and sidelights separated by columns; 6 over 6 double hung sash windows; and parapets with symmetrically placed chimneys.

The early history of the Smith House is obscure, but it has strong historical associations with its connections to two of Port Hope's most influential families; the Smiths; and the Waddells. The house was built on land that originally belonged to John David Smith. It may have been built around the same era as the two other Smith family properties, in the vicinity; Bluestone; and the Little Bluestone, both, of which, are designated under the Ontario Heritage Act. John David's father, Elias Smith, was one of the founding fathers of Port Hope and the Smith family played an active role in Port Hope's development throughout the 19th century. The house, however, may have been built by Robert Needham Waddell, the owner of the townhouse, similar to the Smith House, located to the immediate north. Waddell was a businessman who owned several properties in the downtown core, as well as, a nearby flour and gristmill. He went on to become a director of the Port Hope, Lindsay and Peterborough Railway Company, and was a sheriff in Port Hope, Northumberland and Durham. While the exact construction date and builder is unknown, Waddell seems to have certainly owned the house between 1844 and 1845.

Sources: Heritage Designation By-law 44/97, Municipality of Port Hope; Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street; Port Hope Ganaraska Archives, Mill Street, Port Hope.

Character defining elements that illustrate the heritage values of the Smith House include its:
- two storey (three storeys from the rear facade) townhouse style