William Sisson House: Wimbourne

89, Dorset Street W., Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Wimbourne
View from Dorset Street West; Susan Schappert, 2007
Wimbourne

Wimbourne

Description of Historic Place

This one-and-a-half storey Regency house is set in the historic streetscape of Dorset Street West, which is south west of Port Hope's downtown commercial district. Located at 89 Dorset Street West, between two small side streets, on a hilltop, overlooking Port Hope to the east, The William Sisson House, also known as Wimbourne, is surrounded by lawn, gardens and mature trees. The 'front' verandah faces Smith Street, and access to the house is from a side yard and driveway off of Catherine Street.

The William Sisson House, also known as Wimbourne, is recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Port Hope By-law 28/86 Schedule B-3, passed on April 21, 1986.

Heritage Value

Wimbourne is an outstanding example of the Regency style of architecture. It features a large front verandah and large front windows (in this case French doors) flanking the main entrance. The house has an unique roofline, which is a variation of the low hip roof. Characteristic of the Regency style there are centre hip gables on each facade.

Wimbourne was built circa 1853 for William Sisson, an important local businessman. Sisson ran a leather manufacturing factory and a tannery until he retired in the mid 1850's. It was around the time when he had Wimbourne constructed. He was very active in the Durham Agricultural Society, serving as their treasurer for forty years. He also commanded a troop of the Calvary during the 1837 Rebellion.

In 1894, the property passed to Henry A. Sculthorp, who lost Wimbourne to bankruptcy in 1925.

Source: Heritage Designation By-law 28/86 Schedule B-3, Municipality of Port Hope; Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street; Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of The William Sissons House, also known as Wimbourne include its:
- one-and-a-half storey Regency form
- large verandah with treillage posts
- medium pitched truncated hip roof with clipped centre gables
- bargeboard trim
- large French doors flanking the main entrance
- fenestration, including the truncated triangular casement windows, the 6 over 6 double hung sash windows, the cast iron basement window coverings and the shutters

Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street, and Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope ON