William B. Cawthorne House

64, Augusta Street, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Front facade; Susan Schappert, 2007
View from the corner of Augusta and Pine Streets; Susan Schappert, 2007
West facade; Susan Schappert, 2007

Description of Historic Place

Located at the foot of the Augusta Street hill, at 64 Augusta Street and the corner of Pine Street, the William B. Cawthorne House is a two-and-a-half storey frame dwelling. Clad in clapboard, this symmetrical, three-bay house has a shallow setback, and is surrounded by mature trees.

The William B. Cawthorne House is recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Port Hope By-law 57/90 Schedule B-1, passed on July 9, 1990.

Heritage Value

The William B. Cawthorne House is set at the foot of the Augusta Street hill, in a neighbourhood of late 19th century buildings. It is one of the most visible buildings in the streetscape, due to its prominent corner location and shallow setback from the street.

The William B. Cawthorne House was built in circa 1852. The house is an interesting Victorian adaptation of the Georgian style. The house has the three bay symmetrical facade of Georgian, however the windows adopt narrow Victorian proportions, with unusual 4 over 4 sashes and bracketed trim.

William B. Cawthorne was a prominent Port Hope watchmaker and jeweller whose specialties included clocks, jewels and musical instruments. Born in England, in 1820, he had moved to Upper Canada and established a jewellery store, on Walton Street, by the late 1840's. Cawthorne built his house at 64 Augusta Street and remained there until1868, when, he left Port Hope for Wisconsin. In 1871, Dr. John Forest Dewar, a Scottish immigrant, purchased the house and it remained in his family into the 1890's.

Source: Heritage Designation By-law 57/90, Municipality of Port Hope.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the William B. Cawthorne House include its:
- symmetrical three-bay facade
- clapboard cladding