Claybank Brick Silo

Baildon RM 131, Saskatchewan, S0H, Canada

Claybank Brick Silo, 2009; Robertson, 2009
South side of silo
North side of silo

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Claybank Brick Silo is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Rural Municipality of Baildon No. 131, 12 kilometres southwest of the Village of Briercrest in the Blue Hills district. The 8.8 metre-high silo is constructed of buff-coloured brick and features a 19-sided roof.

Valeur patrimoniale

This structure is of heritage value for its design and construction. A rare example on the Prairies of a silo constructed of brick, this Blue Hills area landmark was built during 1924-25 using brick culled from the production of the nearby Claybank Brick plant due to minor imperfections. The brick portion of the silo extends 6.1 metres in height, with a distinctive 19-sided roof adding an extra 2.7 metres in height to the structure. The walls of the silo are about 30.5 centimetres thick and consist of an inner and outer course of brick separated by an air space, which was incorporated to prevent freezing of the silage. The 2.4-metre-deep pit was lined with the same culled brick.

The unique silo was built for homesteader Calvin (H.C.) Mercer to store feed for his small dairy herd. Mercer built the silo so that his herd would always have consistent, high-quality feed and thereby produce a premium quality of cream.

Rural Municipality of Baildon No. 131, Bylaw No. 1/08.

The heritage value of Claybank Brick Silo resides in the following character-defining elements:
-elements of its design and construction, such as its culled-brick walls 6.1 metres in height and 30.5 centimetres thick; its 2.4-metre-deep pit lined with culled bricks; its 19-sided, wood-shingle-clad roof; and its gable-roof-covered opening.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)

Bien patrimonial municipal

2008/01/07

Approvisionnements en vivres
Grenier

Emplacement de la documentation

Saskatchewan Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK MHP 2361