Veregin Doukhobor Prayer Home

Veregin, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1982/07/23

Front elevation of the Veregin Doukhobor Prayer Home, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Calvin Fehr, 2004.

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Veregin Doukhobor Prayer Home is a Provincial Heritage Property located within the Village of Veregin. The property features a large 2 1/2-storey wood-frame building built in 1918 with a two-storey wrap-around verandah situated on one town block.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Veregin Doukhobor Prayer Home lies in the property’s association with the Doukhobors and two of their leaders Peter W. Verigin and Peter P. Verigin. In 1899, 7,500 Doukhobors, emigrated from Russia to seek land and religious freedom. Persecuted in Tsarist Russia for their communal and pacifist beliefs, they came to Saskatchewan, establishing three colonies including one at Veregin. In 1918 the Veregin Doukhobor Prayer Home was completed, replacing the previous building that burned down two years before. The building served two functions for the community, one as the communal prayer area and as a residence for the group’s leader. Constructed in the traditional Doukhobor style, the prayer home was arranged with the chapel on the main floor while the residence occupied the second floor.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its status as the largest and most elaborate Doukhobor prayer home in Canada, and in its traditional position as the cultural and religious centre for Doukhobors in the nation. Prayer homes were constructed in all Doukhobor communities to provide a place for communal religious and cultural activities. The building’s use as the residence of the Doukhobor’s first two leaders in Canada further contributed to the building’s status as the centre of religious and cultural life for Doukhobors in Canada.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture. The building was designed by A.A. Horkoff, who modelled the building after Doukhobor prayer homes in Russia. The symmetrical design features a double wrap-around verandah decorated with ornate metalwork. The extensive detailed sheet metal stencilling is arranged in flowery motifs and gives the building a unique flavour. Each face of the verandah is divided symmetrically into five arches supported by square columns on both storeys. The hip roof features dormer windows set into each of the four sides.

The heritage value of the property also lies in the historical integrity of its interior. The property features extensive woodwork throughout the building, including mouldings, floors, ceilings and decorative door frames. The quality of this woodwork helps to underscore the importance of the building to the community.