The Carpenter's House

69, Wellington Street East, Aurora, Ontario, L4G, Canada

Front (south) facade; Town of Aurora

Description du lieu patrimonial

Located in a residential block of Wellington Street that contains several 19th century buildings, the Carpenter's House is a two-storey Picturesque-style wooden structure. Although the Carpenter's House shares a common setback from the street with its neighbours at 65 and 73 Wellington Street, its wooden ship lap siding provides an interesting contrast to the brick facades of the surrounding properties.

The Carpenter's House has been recognized for its heritage value through the Town of Aurora By-Law # 2896-87

Valeur patrimoniale

The historical value of the Carpenter's House lies in its association with William Atkinson, a carpenter and joiner who constructed the house at 69 Wellington Street. Originally a wheel-wright and carriage maker, Atkinson came to Aurora in 1856, and in 1872 he began buying village lots and building houses for clients. Atkinson never lived in the Carpenter's House; it was immediately sold to the Hillary family, who in turn sold it to a family friend. The house has had a long history of middle class occupants and owners ever since.

The Carpenter's House is the most unique and intact example of a Picturesque style architecture in Aurora. The house incorporates Italianate elements and Classical elements in its design. The kitchen extends from the rear of the house and incorporates a small porch along the west facade. The Carpenter's House is also an intact representation of a pattern-book type house. This type of house was commonly erected by journeymen who had already learned the physical elements of erecting a structure, but needed design ideas and inspiration. Pattern books provided designs and the plans could be ordered for everything from small cottages to larger mansions. It was common however for elements of several different designs to be combined, thus creating a more unique and individualized structure.

Source: Heritage Designation Brief, The Carpenter's House, Town of Aurora By-law #2896-87.

Character defining elements that embody the heritage values of the Carpenter's House include:
- two storey wood construction with ship-lap siding
- decorative mock quoins
- low pitch truncated hip roof
- eaves with boxed cornice, panelled frieze and scroll brackets
- main entrance; including the open portico, pilasters, and panelled front door with three-paned transom
- projecting bay windows, including moulded entablature with dentils on the front facade
- asymmetrical fenestration, including 2 over 2 sash windows, decorative wooden surrounds