90-92 Ochterloney Street

90-92 Ochterloney Street, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, B2Y, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1985/04/16

Front elevation, 90-92 Ochterloney Street, Dartmouth, NS, 2008; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2008
Front Elevation
Entrance detail of 90 Ochterloney Street, 90-92 Ochterloney Street, Dartmouth, NS, 2008.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2008
Entrance Detail

Thomas Hyde House

Description of Historic Place

90-92 Ochterloney Street is a one-and-one-half-storey wood double house situated with little setback from the intersection of Dundas and Ochterloney Streets, a busy section of downtown Dartmouth, Nova Scotia. The municipal designation extends to the building and the parcel of land it occupies.

Heritage Value

90-92 Ochterloney Street is valued for its associations with former owners Thomas Hyde and Thomas Mott, and for its Bracketted style of architecture.

A well-known resident of Dartmouth, Thomas Hyde was a clerk and businessman who owned several properties in the town. He also contributed to the local community, serving on the Dartmouth Board of Health. Thomas Mott bought the house in 1897 and lived there until his death in 1918. Mott was another prominent citizen of Dartmouth and served as councillor for the town. Designed as a duplex, the house was combined with its adjoining house, 92 Ochterloney Street, and sold as one unit in 1981.

Architecturally, the house showcases Bracketted architecture with brackets running along its overhanging eaves and under the gables. There are also some Classic Revival details, including decorative mouldings and cornerboards on its side entryways.

Source: HRM Community Development Department, Heritage Property Program, 90-92 Ochterloney Street

The character-defining elements of 90-92 Ochterloney Street include:

- one-and-one-half storeys;
- proximity to street;
- symmetrical four-bay façade with clapboard and shingle cladding with cornerboards;
- medium-pitched roof with overhanging eaves, brackets and dormer windows and brackets;
- projecting, two-storey entrance bay combining a storm porch and extended dormer, with a side entrance door, mullioned windows, transom windows, moulded base panels, and a decorative wood finial over the second-storey window;
- one gable dormer and one five-sided, hip roof dormer windows on rear elevation;
- simple wooden window surrounds;
- massive brick chimney.

1985/04/16

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Property File located at the HRM Comunity Development Department, Heritage Property Program, PO Box 1749 Halifax, NS B3J 3A5.