McKendry House

412 MacLeod Avenue W, Melfort, Saskatchewan, S0E, Canada

Exterior

McKendry House
McKendry Residence
Ripley Home

Description of Historic Place

The McKendry House is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on a single lot in the City of Melfort. The designation applies to a three-storey, wood-frame, single family dwelling built early in 1918.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the McKendry House resides in its status as one of the oldest homes in Melfort. Constructed in 1918, the building displays architectural elements typical of the Queen Anne Revival style, including a multi-level roof line, detailed brackets on upper storey windows, bay windows and multiple gables. The home is a prominent structure in one of the oldest neighbourhoods of the city.

The heritage value of the McKendry House also resides in its association with one of Melfort’s earliest physicians, Dr. Ira McKendry. Besides being one of Melfort’s first doctors, McKendry also owned a significantly large agricultural operation near Melfort. The McKendry farm consisted of thousands of acres of arable land, as well as beef, poultry and hog operations. Dr. McKendry owned the farm until his death in 1953.

City of Melfort Bylaw No. 91-12.

The heritage value of the McKendry residence resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements associated with its establishment as one of the first homes in Melfort and its association with Dr. Ira McKendry, such as its position on its original location;
-those architectural elements typical of the Queen Anne architectural style which contribute to the prominence of the structure, such as the multi-level roof line, bay windows, multiple gables, detailed brackets around the upper storey windows, dormers, enclosed front verandah and second storey balcony at the rear of the building;
- interior elements which contribute to the prominence of the structure, such as the original stone fireplace and staircases.

1991/07/15

Location of Supporting Documentation

Minstry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK File: MHP 1421