Moorside, Forge

Gatineau Park, Chelsea, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1984/11/27

View of the exterior of the Forge, showing the wood-frame construction clad in vertical board siding with white trim, 1984.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, M. Trépanier, 1984.

Smithy
Moorside, Forge

1933/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Forge sits nestled among the trees at Moorside, located in the Mackenzie King Estate in Gatineau Park. It is a small, one-and-a-half storey wood frame building clad in a dark vertical board with white-painted wood trim. Topped by a shingled gable roof, the building’s front façade features a small dove-cote under the gable and a double door entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Forge is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Forge, as part of Moorside at Mackenzie King Estate, is directly associated with Canada’s 10th Prime Minister, William Lyon Mackenzie King. Moorside was closely associated with the politics of Canada during the life of King, and represents a highly personalized portrait of the former Prime Minister. It provides a fascinating insight into his interests, tastes, and acute sense of the Romantic. It is also associated with many other major political figures who came to visit King, and it is believed to have been the scene of many formal and informal political meetings, where he would bring his honourable guests to admire his artistic accomplishments at the Moorside property. The large estate, inclusive of three separate sites; Kingswood, Moorside and the Farm; were regarded by King himself as his true legacy to the Canadian people.

Architectural Value
The Forge is valued for its good aesthetic design. The simple, utilitarian building was constructed by King in 1933 and was to serve as a blacksmith shop or forge. It was constructed, along with a number of other outbuildings as part of his recurring desire to create a completely self-sustaining estate. In the course of construction, King added a small dove-cote under the gable. Demonstrating good functional design, the Forge was built to support the work of a blacksmith. Good craftsmanship is evidenced in its wood construction.

Environmental Value
The Forge remains an essential component in the layout of the estate, which features a refined and carefully cultivated landscape. The building reinforces the picturesque character of its country estate setting in Gatineau Park and is a familiar building within the immediate area.

Sources: Marc de Caraffe, La domaine Mackenzie King, Kingsmere, Parc de la Gatineau, Quebec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 84-015; Mackenzie King Estate: Kingswood, Gatineau Park, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 84-015.

The following character-defining elements of the Forge should be respected.

Its good aesthetic and functional design, and good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the one-and-a-half storey massing with a shingled gable roof;
- the wood-frame construction clad in vertical board siding with white trim;
- the small dove-cote located under the gable on the main façade;
- the wood double door entrance and window openings, all of which have white, wood trim.

The manner in which the Forge reinforces the present picturesque character of its country estate setting and is familiar in the area, as evidenced by:
- its overall scale, design and materials, which harmonize with its landscaped and natural surroundings and complement the adjacent buildings at the estate;
- its familiarity due to its associations with a former Prime Minister of Canada;
- its visibility to visitors owing to its location in Gatineau Park at Mackenzie King Estate.