Maxime Albert Complex

2167 Centrale Street, Saint-Hilaire, New Brunswick, E3V, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/02/18

The building constructed in 1895 is in the foreground. The building constructed in 1865 is in the background. There is also a sign that says "Complexe Maxime Albert".; Madawaska Planning Commission
Photo of the side and the rear of the buildings, taken on an angle; Madawaska Planning Commission
Photo of the rear of the buildings, taken at an angle; Madawaska Planning Commission

1865/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Maxime Albert Complex is located on a raised lot in relation to the road, at the corner of Centrale Street and Albert Street in the Village of Saint-Hilaire. Two buildings and a monument are situated on this property. In the foreground is a house built in 1895; in the back, an older house built in 1865. For the 400th anniversary of Acadia, a monument was erected at this site in 2004, to recognize the Acadian pioneers of Saint-Hilaire.

Heritage Value

The Maxime Albert Complex is designated a Local Historic Place for its identifying value in the community, its association with the former residents and its architecture.

The Maxime Albert Complex is recognized as an important site for the liquor trade during Prohibition in the 1920s-1930s. A local homemade alcohol called “bagosse” was produced in the house built in 1865. Its vernacular architecture reflects the 'pièce sur pièce' construction method of that time period.

The 1895 house was Maxime Albert’s family residence, and is a good example of the Maritime vernacular architecture of the period. Maxime Albert would have been the head of an important bootlegging network. At that time, he would have even traded with well-known personalities like Al Capone and Sam Bronfman. A very influential businessman, Maxime Albert was very generous to his community. He donated land for the construction of the rectory and would have contributed financially to the construction of the village church.

This house represents the unusual history of the Village of Saint-Hilaire. It is a true symbol of the golden age of its community. In 1979, the municipality of Saint-Hilaire acquired the premises in order to preserve them. Renovations were done in 1985, respecting period construction practices. The Maxime Albert Complex hosted municipal meetings in the 1980's. To make the most of the investment, the buildings have now been made into two rental properties.

The Maxime Albert Complex property was chosen as the location to erect a monument during the 400th year celebration of Acadia in 2004, in memory of the pioneers of Saint-Hilaire.

Source: Madawaska Planning Commission, Register of Historic Places, File: 1.1 – Maxime Albert Complex

The character-defining elements that describe the Maxime Albert Complex include:
- location on raised grounds;