Jesse Baker House

2 Des Ormes Street, Baker Brook, New Brunswick, E7A, Canada

Image taken at an angle from the street; Madawaska Planning Commission
Jesse Baker House

Description of Historic Place

Built circa 1900, the Jesse Baker house is located on Des Ormes Street in the Village of Baker Brook. This Four Square style house is equipped with a garage on the south side and has a dormer window on the front of the roof. There is also a small covered portico in front of the house. A rock from which Jesse Baker made his speeches still stands near the portico.

Heritage Value

The Jesse Baker house is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with its former resident. Jesse Baker was the grandson of John Baker, famous for the role he played in the “bloodless” Aroostook war that concluded in the signing of the Webster-Ashburton Treaty in 1842. John Baker thus came to be known as the Father of the legendary Republic of Madawaska. As for Jesse Baker, he was the only resident of Madawaska County to be appointed to the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel of the newly formed Canadian army. Born in 1854, Jesse enlisted at the age of 15 in 1869, two years after Confederation. He was a member of the 67th Battalion. He was called on to participate in the Louis Riel episode, which he undertook with much excitement, despite strong opposition from the Francophone militia under his command at Baker Brook, which in the end decided to remain neutral. The 67th Battalion paraded in the streets of Québec during that city’s 300th anniversary celebrations. Jesse Baker also held a position on the bench for Madawaska County. A rock on which Jesse Baker gave his speeches is still located near the front portico of the house.

Another important figure was born in this house, former New Brunswick Conservative minister Jean-Pierre Ouellet. The positions he held include MLA for Madawaska-les-Lacs; Minister of Youth, Recreation and Cultural Resources, Minister of Historical and Cultural Resources, and Minister of Education; as well as Minister responsible for Francophone Affairs (1974-1978), for National and International Affairs, (1978-1984), and for Intergovernmental and International Affairs (1984-1987).

Source: Madawaska Planning Commission, Baker Brook Register of Historic Sites, File: 2.2 – "Maison Jesse Baker"

The character-defining elements of the Jesse Baker house include:
- continuous association in the community with the former owners of the house;
- square, two-storey massing in the Four Square style;
- hipped roof;
- covered portico;
- central dormer on the main façade;
- one-storey attached garage;
- rock on which Jesse Baker gave his speeches;
- proximity to the perpendicular street, named Baker Street in honour of Jesse Baker and John Baker.

Politics and Political Processes
Military and Defence