Caisse populaire de Saint-François-de-Madawaska

1982, Commerciale Street, Saint-François-de-Madawaska, New Brunswick, E7A, Canada

Angled view taken from Commerciale Street; Madawaska Planning Commission
Historic image of the Saint-François Co-op Ltd.; Madawaska Planning Commission
Historic photo of the Mrs. Joséphine St-Pierre's Store, taken on an angle from Commerciale Street; Madawaska Planning Commission (Mrs. Léo St-Pierre)

Mrs. Joséphine St-Pierre's Store
Magasin de Mme Joséphine St-Pierre

1923/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Caisse populaire de Saint-François-de-Madawaska is a two-storey commercial building located on Commerciale Street in the Village of Saint-François-de-Madawaska. Now expanded, this building was once a store belonging to Mrs. Joséphine St-Pierre. The main structure of the building, which is still in place, was built in 1923 of concrete blocks. There are apartments located on the second floor.

Heritage Value

The Caisse populaire de Saint-François-de-Madawaska is designated a Local Historic Place for its historical aspect in the village.

Mrs. Joséphine St-Pierre’s store operated at this location in the 1920's-1930's. It should be noted that a woman managing a store at this time was very uncommon. Mrs. St-Pierre can be considered one of the first businesswomen in northwestern New Brunswick.

The Caisse populaire de Saint-François-de-Madawaska was established in 1937, by J. Docithe Nadeau, a very well-known businessman in the village. The fact that a caisse populaire (credit union) was set up during the Depression shows the residents’ determination to improve their financial situation. In 1943, space was rented for Saint-François’s new cooperative in Joséphine St Pierre’s store, but it was not until 1958 that the cooperative purchased the store. At first, the cooperative sold food and clothing, as well as building materials and accessories, in addition to acting as a credit union. The store operated until 1975, while the Caisse populaire continues to remain very active in the village.

Source: Madawaska Planning Commission - Register of Historic Places, File 3.2 – "Caisse populaire de Saint-François-de-Madawaska"

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the Caisse populaire de Saint-François-de-Madawaska include:
- main structure of concrete blocks, built in 1923;
- continuous use as the Caisse populaire de Saint-François-de-Madawaska since 1943, more than 65 years.

Bank or Stock Exchange

Madawaska Planning Commission, Saint-François-de-Madawaska Register of Historic Places, File 3.2