Albert Cross

Des Ormes Street, Baker Brook, New Brunswick, E7A, Canada

Cross inscribed with the date of the tragedy, 1924; Madawaska Planning Commission
Albert Cross
Angled view of the cross, the enclosure and the grounds; Madawaska Planning Commission
Albert Cross

Description of Historic Place

The Albert Cross is in fact the burial site of the sons of Maxime Albert. The site includes a white cross surrounded by white rope. It has been there since 1924, on Des Ormes Street in the Village of Baker Brook, across from a farm building on the other side of the road. The heritage site in question is at the foot of a hill and was restored a few years ago.

Heritage Value

The Albert Cross is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the Albert family, as well as for the various oral histories connected with the deaths of some of its members.

In 1924, a terrible fire completely destroyed a farm owned by the Albert family. Both sons died in the conflagration. The causes of the fire are still unclear to this day. Some say it was a commonplace accident related to an oil lamp, whereas others maintain that the farm in question was used in the making of bootleg whiskey, or moonshine. Still others say that a car was being chased by the police; the driver entered the barn to hide, and the engine ignited the building. The site symbolizes the importance of the Albert family history in the area and the nebulous aspect of the cause of the fire.

The land was owned by the Albert family. Maxime Albert, a local businessman, had made his fortune during the Prohibition years, thanks to alcohol. He was very well known to residents, who say he had close ties with such prominent figures as Al Capone and Sam Bronfman.

Source: Madawaska Planning Commission, Baker Brook Register of Historic Places, File 2.5 – "Croix des Albert"

The character-defining elements associated with the site of the Albert Cross include:
- the cross surrounded by four posts and a rope;