Former Southville Church of Christ

807 Langford Road, Southville, Nova Scotia, B0W, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/11/29

Front Elevation, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Southville Church of Christ, Front Elevation
Side Perspective, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Southville Church of Christ, Side Perspective

Disciples of Christ Church

Description of Historic Place

The former Southville Church of Christ, also known as Disciples of Christ Church, was constructed in 1889 on Langford Road in Southville. It is a one and one-half storey, wooden church with Greek elements. The heritage designation refers to the building and the building footprint only.

Heritage Value

The former Southville Church of Christ, built in 1889, served as a place of worship for the Disciples of Christ and is valued for its history and ties to the local community. Reverend Donald Crawford began this movement in Digby in the winter of 1852 when he visited Southville and preached to small groups. This lead to the establishment of the first organized Church of Christ congregation in Digby County. Meetings were first held in private homes and as the congregation grew, so did the need for a Church of Christ building in Southville. Today it houses a museum.

Source: Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby

Character-Defining Elements

The exterior character-defining elements of the former Southville Church of Christ include: - corner trim with prominent entablature showing the protruding architrave, frieze board and heavy cornice return; - nine over nine windows along the side - four-over-four windows in the façade; - heavy caps over the doors and windows.
The interior character-defining elements of the former Southville Church of Christ include: - tin ceilings.

1999/11/29

Location of Supporting Documentation

Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby, P.O. Box 429, Digby, NS B0V 1A0