Stephen Payson Homestead

4471 Highway Number one, Weymouth, Nova Scotia, B0W, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2000/01/24

Front Elevation, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Stephen Payson Homestead, Front Elevation
Side Perspective, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Stephen Payson Homestead, Side Perspective

Description of Historic Place

Built in Weymouth by Stephen Payson, the home is an ornate Greek Revival home. It is a well-maintained wooden home with a flared roof. Both the house and the surrounding property are included in the heritage designation.

Heritage Value

Built in the early 1840’s the heritage value of this property lies in its well-maintained condition, architecture, and association with its original owner Stephen Payson. Payson was the son of Loyalist Nathaniel Payson, was appointed Justice of the Peace, and he and his brothers owned significant amounts of land in the area. This property is one of at least four remaining homes that were owned by Payson and his brothers, and like their other homes it reflects the wealth of the family.

The Stephen Payson Homestead is an ornate home built in the Greek Revival style, with a pediment above the porch and prominent cornice returns and belcast roof.

Source: Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby

The exterior character-defining elements of the Stephen Payson Homestead include:
- pediment on the porch;
- fan window in pediment;
- side lights around front door;
- flared roof;
- large six-over-six windows.

2000/01/24

Location of Supporting Documentation

Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby, P.O. Box 429, Digby, NS B0V 1A0