Billy Booth House

307 First Street, Courtenay, British Columbia, V9N, Canada

Billy Booth House; City of Courtenay, 2009
Front facade, 2009
Side elevation, 2009

Description of Historic Place

The Billy Booth House is a one-and-one-half storey, wood-framed single family residence situated on a large lot on 1st Street in the heart of Courtenay’s historic Old Orchard neighbourhood. The residence consists of mature landscaping including trees, shrubbery and a shed, and was uniquely constructed with the front elevation perpendicular to the street, maximizing frontage on the Puntledge River, which runs adjacent to the property.

Heritage Value

The Billy Booth House is significant for its historic and aesthetic value, particularly for its association with Billy Booth and its setting in the Old Orchard neighbourhood.

Constructed in 1912, the Billy Booth House is valued for its association with William Booth, who was a prominent figure in Courtenay’s early business and civic affairs. Billy Booth and family operated a highly successful grocery business on the corner of 5th Street and Cliffe Avenue and, in 1923, Booth served on Courtenay City Council, where he contributed to Courtenay’s early economic and civic development.

The Billy Booth house is valued as one of the earliest homes constructed in the Old Orchard neighbourhood, Courtenay’s first residential subdivision, and is representative of the ongoing expansion of the city during an era of prosperity. The house is a good local example of Edwardian architecture, seen in its rectangular massing, asymmetrical façade, front entrance featuring a decorated large raised verandah with central door and multi-gabled roof.

The aesthetic value of the Billy Booth House is related to the configuration of the house, which is oriented to the side yard, facilitating magnificent views of the Puntledge River and is encompassed by noteworthy mature landscaping which features distinct shrubbery, several species of mature trees and a shed that is sympathetic to the architectural character of the residence. The house was constructed in a time when Courtenay was becoming the service centre for the Comox Valley, and is valued as one of the earliest homes constructed in the Old Orchard neighbourhood, Courtenay’s first residential sub-division. The house remains a significant residential landmark in the community.

Source: City of Courtenay Planning Department

Key elements which define the heritage character of the Billy Booth House include its:

Site and Setting
- prominent setting on a large residential lot in the Old Orchard neighbourhood
- unique configuration of the residence overlooking the Puntledge River
- substantial setback from street

Architecture
- asymmetrical form and rectangular massing
- Queen Anne-inspired features including: medium pitched multi-gabled roof, overhanging eaves, full wrap-around verandah supported by white Doric columns, exterior trim, dormers and wooden drop siding
- double-hung wooden-sash 1-over-1 and 2-over-2 windows with wooden casements, in double-assembly adjacent to the front entrance
- internal and external brick chimneys

Landscape