Simon Leiser Building

524 Yates Street, Victoria, British Columbia, V8W, Canada

Exterior view of the Simon Leiser Building, 2004.; City of Victoria, Steve Barber, 2004
front elevation

Description of Historic Place

The Simon Leiser Building is a three-storey brick Victorian commercial building on the corner of Yates Street and Waddington Alley.

Heritage Value

The Simon Leiser Building is a testament to late nineteenth century entrepreneurship in British Columbia. It is significant as a product of financial prosperity associated with the supply business during the Klondike gold rush era. Built in 1896 for Simon Leiser, owner of the largest grocery concern in the province at that time, this state-of-the-art building's conservative high-quality High Victorian exterior and functionalist interior elements are a reflection on the commercial success of its original owner.

A notable reminder of Victoria's late nineteenth century business district, the Simon Leiser Building contributes significantly to the streetscape on lower Yates Street, and marks the southern entrance of Waddington Alley.

Source: City of Victoria Planning and Development Department

The character-defining elements of the Simon Leiser Building include:
- the location of the building on the corner of Yates Street and Waddington Alley;
- the distinctive High Victorian design elements of the facade, such as the bilateral symmetry, Richardsonian arched entrance, double cornice and central pediment, turrets, pilasters with finials which accentuate the building's verticality, and the large street front wood windows and simple fenestration pattern of the upper storeys;
- the distinctive structural elements and building materials, such as the post-and-beam framing, and brick and stone cladding;
- major interior elements attributable to the time of ownership of Simon Leiser, such as spatial configurations, and post-and-beam construction;
- the formal treatment and continuation of street front architectural and decorative elements on the Waddington Alley facade.

Warehouse

A.C. Ewart