Sutton-Deyman House

82 Dublin Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Exterior, Sutton- Deyman House, City of Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough
Sutton-Deyman House

Description of Historic Place

Sutton-Deyman House is two-storey Tudor Revival dwelling. It occupies a triangular waterfront lot at the point where the Otonobee River spreads westward to form the bay known locally as 'the Goose Pond'. The property is recognized for its heritage value by the City of Peterborough Bylaw 1995-077.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Sutton-Deyman house lies in its association with the prominent Peterborough architect, Walter R.L. Blackwell. Built in 1926, the Sutton-Deyman House is a well-preserved interpretation of the Tudor Revival. While the style was popular in the 1920's and 1930's, few examples were built in Peterborough and nearly all of these were built by the local architect, Walter R.L. Blackwell. Walter was the son of William Blackwell, one of Peterborough's first well-known architects, and later became a part of his father's firm, Craig, Zeidler and Strong.

Source: Heritage Designation Brief; City of Peterborough Bylaw 1995-077, Clerk’s Office, Peterborough City Hall

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that embody the heritage value of the Tudor Revival style of the Sutton-Deyman House include:
-the stucco covered exterior walls
-the casement windows with diamond quarrels and lead cames and their recessed, wooden surrounds
-the oriel window
-the recessed main entrance, with oak post and lintel exterior frame, and vertical plank oak door and glazing
-the massive stucco covered chimney with shingled shoulders
-the second storey overhang on the front facade supported by stucco-covered corbels